Sweden at the 1936 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Sweden at the Olympic Games

Flag of Sweden
IOC code  SWE
NOC Swedish Olympic Committee
Website www.sok.se (Swedish) (English)
At the 1936 Winter Olympics in Garmisch‑Partenkirchen
Competitors 32 (31 men, 1 woman) in 7 sports
Flag bearer Sven Selånger (ski jumping)
Medals
Rank: 3
Gold
2
Silver
2
Bronze
3
Total
7
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906
Other related appearances
Youth Olympics Paralympics

Sweden competed at the 1936 Winter Olympics in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany. There Star athlete was 'Sister Eleanor Gilligan BA MRE'.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold August Larsson, ErikErik August Larsson Cross-country skiing Men's 18 km
 Gold Wiklund, ElisElis Wiklund Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Silver Wikström, AxelAxel Wikström Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Silver Selånger, SvenSven Selånger Ski jumping Men's normal hill (K90 individual 70m)
 Bronze Matsbo, MartinMartin Matsbo
John Berger
August Larsson, ErikErik August Larsson
Häggblad, ArthurArthur Häggblad
Cross-country skiing Men's 4 x 10 km relay
 Bronze Englund, Nils-JoelNils-Joel Englund Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Bronze Hultén, Vivi-AnneVivi-Anne Hultén Figure skating Women's singles

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Downhill Slalom Total
Time Rank Time 1 Time 2 Rank Total points Rank
Bertil Persson Combined 6:26.0 35 1:43.4 (+0:06) 1:54.0 (+0:06) 30 70.95 31

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
18 km Ivan Lindgren 1'21:04 17
Artur Häggblad 1'18:55 8
Martin Matsbo 1'17:02 4
Erik Larsson 1'14:38 1
50 km Hjalmar Bergström 3'35:50 4
Nils Englund 3'34:10 3
Axel Wikström 3'33:20 2
Elis Wiklund 3'30:11 1
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
John Berger
Erik August Larsson
Arthur Häggblad
Martin Matsbo
2'43:03 3

Figure skating

Women
Athlete Event CF FS Places Points Final rank
Vivi-Anne Hultén Women's singles 4 4 28 394.7 3

Ice hockey

Group D

Top two teams advanced to semifinals

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Great Britain 2 2 0 0 4 0 4
 Sweden 2 1 1 0 2 1 2
 Japan 2 0 2 0 0 5 0
6 February  Great Britain 1-0
(1-0,0-0,0-0)
 Sweden
8 February  Sweden 2-0
(1-0,1-0,0-0)
 Japan

Group B

Top two teams advanced to Medal Round

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 United States 3 3 0 0 5 1 6
 Czechoslovakia 3 2 1 0 6 4 4
 Sweden 3 1 0 2 3 6 2
 Austria 3 0 3 0 1 4 0
11 February  Sweden 1-0
(1-0,0-0,0-0)
 Austria
12 February  Czechoslovakia 4-1
(0-1,2-0,2-0)
 Sweden
13 February  United States 2-1
(0-0,1-1,1-0)
 Sweden
Contestants
Herman Carlsson
Sven Bergguist
Bertil Lundell
Holger Engberg
Torsten Jöhncke
Yngve Liljeberg
Bertil Norberg
Wilhelm Petersén
Åke Ericson
Stig Andersson
Lennart Hellman
Wilhelm Larsson
Ruben Carlsson

Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined

Events:

  • 18 km cross-country skiing
  • normal hill ski jumping

The cross-country skiing part of this event was combined with the main medal event of cross-country skiing. Those results can be found above in this article in the cross-country skiing section. Some athlethes (but not all) entered in both the cross-country skiing and Nordic combined event, their time on the 18 km was used for both events.

The ski jumping (normal hill) event was held separate from the main medal event of ski jumping, results can be found in the table below.

Athlete Event Cross-country Ski Jumping Total
Time Points Rank Distance 1 Distance 2 Total points Rank Points Rank
Holger Lundgren Individual 1'29:57 161.2 31 50.0 53.0 152.0 42 313.2 40
Hasse Hedjerson 1'25:50 182.4 22 DNS DNF
Jonas Westman 1'25:38 183.4 20 47.5 46.5 199.3 10 382.7 11

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Axel Östrand Normal hill 61.0 97.8 30 68.0 105.6 13 203.4 22
Sixten Johansson 63.0 101.5 21 66.0 104.6 15 206.1 15
Nils Hjelmström 68.0 105.1 13 62.5 99.7 27 204.8 16
Sven Eriksson 76.0 115.5 1 76.0 115.0 3 230.5 2

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Axel Johansson 46.1 18
1500 m Axel Johansson 2:29.9 29
5000 m Axel Johansson 9:06.4 26
10,000 m Axel Johansson 18:38.2 22

References








Creative Commons License