Sweden at the 1972 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Sweden at the Olympic Games

Flag of Sweden
IOC code  SWE
NOC Swedish Olympic Committee
Website www.sok.se (Swedish) (English)
At the 1972 Winter Olympics in Sapporo
Competitors 58 (49 men, 9 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearer Hasse Börjes (Speed skating)
Medals
Rank: 10
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
2
Total
4
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906
Other related appearances
Youth Olympics Paralympics

Sweden competed at the 1972 Winter Olympics in Sapporo, Japan.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Lundbäck, Sven-ÅkeSven-Åke Lundbäck Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km
 Silver Börjes, HasseHasse Börjes Speed skating Men's 500m
 Bronze Arwidson, Lars-GöranLars-Göran Arwidson Biathlon Men's 20 km
 Bronze Claeson, GöranGöran Claeson Speed skating Men's 1500m

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Olle Rolén Downhill 1:59.28 34
Manni Thofte 1:56.66 28
Manni Thofte Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Olle Rolén DNF DNF
Sven Mikaelsson 1:37.88 29 1:43.77 27 3:21.65 28
Men's slalom
Athlete Classification Final
Time Rank Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Total Rank
Olle Rolén 1:47.88 3 1:01.19 28 DNF DNF
Sven Mikaelsson 1:48.03 5 1:01.00 26 1:00.72 23 2:01.72 21
Manni Thofte DNF 1:01.14 27 DNF DNF
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lotta Sollander Downhill 1:42.97 31
Lotta Sollander Giant Slalom DNF
Lotta Sollander Slalom DNF DNF

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Torsten Wadman 1'17:17.56 13 1'30:17.56 49
Olle Petrusson 1'16:40.58 12 1'28:40.58 42
Holmfrid Olsson 1'19:28.78 3 1'22:28.78 21
Lars-Göran Arwidson 1'14:27.03 2 1'16:27.03 3

1One minute added per close miss (a hit in the outer ring), two minutes added per complete miss.

Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 2 Time Rank
Lars-Göran Arwidson
Olle Petrusson
Torsten Wadman
Holmfrid Olsson
6 1'56:57.40 5

2A penalty loop of 200 metres had to be skied per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SWE-1 Carl-Erik Eriksson
Jan Johansson
Two-man 1:16.68 9 1:16.81 10 1:14.08 4 1:13.83 2 5:01.40 6
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SWE-1 Carl-Erik Eriksson
Tom Mentzer
Thomas Gustafsson
Jan Johansson
Four-man 1:12.14 12 1:12.42 8 1:11.43 13 1:11.41 9 4:47.40 11

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Tord Backman 47:22.97 20
Lars-Göran Åslund 46:56.23 18
Gunnar Larsson 46:23.29 8
Sven-Åke Lundbäck 45:28.24 1
30 km Thomas Magnuson 1'43:26.02 28
Sven-Åke Lundbäck 1'39:54.35 13
Lars-Göran Åslund 1'39:45.29 11
Gunnar Larsson 1'37:33.72 4
50 km Gunnar Larsson 2'51:17.56 20
Tord Backman 2'48:53.51 13
Hans-Erik Larsson 2'47:59.37 11
Lars-Arne Bölling 2'45:06.80 7
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Thomas Magnuson
Lars-Göran Åslund
Gunnar Larsson
Sven-Åke Lundbäck
2'07:03.60 4
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Meeri Bodelid 18:29.07 33
Birgitta Lindqvist 18:25.88 32
Barbro Tano 17:54.53 19
Eva Olsson 17:46.66 15
10 km Birgitta Lindqvist 37:24.76 28
Eva Olsson 36:46.50 23
Meeri Bodelid 36:41.52 19
Barbro Tano 36:29.34 13
Women's 3 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Meeri Bodelid
Eva Olsson
Birgitta Lindqvist
51:51.84 8

Figure skating

Women
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Anita Johansson 14 15 2349.3 131 15

Ice hockey

First round

Winners (in bold) entered the medal round. Other teams played a consolation round for 7th-11th places.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Sweden 8–1 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg Yugoslavia

Medal round

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Soviet Union 5 4 0 1 33 13 9
2  United States 5 3 2 0 18 15 6
3  Czechoslovakia 5 3 2 0 26 13 6
4  Sweden 5 2 2 1 17 13 5
5  Finland 5 2 3 0 14 24 4
6  Poland 5 0 5 0 9 39 0
  • Sweden 5–1 USA
  • USSR 3–3 Sweden
  • Sweden 5–3 Poland
  • Czechoslovakia 2–1 Sweden
  • Finland 4–3 Sweden
Contestants
Leif Holmqvist
Christer Abrahamsson
Thommy Abrahamsson
Lars-Erik Sjöberg
Kjell-Rune Milton
Stig Östling
Bert-Ola Nordlander
Kenneth Ekman
Tord Lundström
Lars-Göran Nilsson
Håkan Pettersson
Håkan Wickberg
Mats Åhlberg
Björn Palmqvist
Hans Hansson
Inge Hammarström
Hans Lindberg
Thommie Bergman
Stig-Göran Johansson
Mats Lindh

Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Sven-Olof Israelsson Individual 64.0 62.0 130.3 39 51:24.9 193.000 20 323.300 36

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Anders Lundqvist Normal hill 71.0 98.3 68.0 93.5 191.8 42
Rolf Nordgren 82.5 115.7 74.0 102.1 217.8 11
Anders Lundqvist Large hill 84.5 85.8 78.0 72.2 158.0 41
Rolf Nordgren 97.5 105.5 92.5 98.0 203.5 11

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Johan Granath 40.79 16
Mats Wallberg 40.41 9
Ove König 40.25 7
Hasse Börjes 39.69 2
1500 m Johan Granath 2:10.21 16
Göran Johansson 2:09.66 15
Johnny Höglin 2:08.11 9
Göran Claeson 2:05.89 3
5000 m Örjan Sandler 7:47.92 14
Johnny Höglin 7:45.68 12
Göran Claeson 7:36.17 4
10,000 m Örjan Sandler 16:04.90 15
Göran Claeson 15:30.19 6
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Sylvia Filipsson 46.78 23
Ylva Hedlund 46.24 18
Ann-Sofie Järnström 45.83 15
1000 m Sylvia Filipsson 1:37.24 30
Ann-Sofie Järnström 1:35.21 19
Ylva Hedlund 1:33.82 14
1500 m Ann-Sofie Järnström 2:31.53 26
Ylva Hedlund 2:31.31 25
Sylvia Filipsson 2:29.38 20
3000 m Sylvia Filipsson 5:11.13 14

References








Creative Commons License