Switzerland at the 1980 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Switzerland at the Olympic Games

Flag of Switzerland
IOC code  SUI
NOC Swiss Olympic Association
Website www.swissolympic.ch (German) (French)
At the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid
Competitors 44 (33 men, 11 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearer Marie-Theres Nadig (alpine skiing)
Medals
Rank: 10
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
3
Total
5
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Switzerland competed at the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, United States.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Schärer, ErichErich Schärer
Benz, JosefJosef Benz
Bobsleigh Two-man
 Silver Schärer, ErichErich Schärer
Bächli, UlrichUlrich Bächli
Marti, RudolfRudolf Marti
Benz, JosefJosef Benz
Bobsleigh Four-man
 Bronze Lüthy, JacquesJacques Lüthy Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Bronze Nadig, Marie-TheresMarie-Theres Nadig Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Bronze Hess, ErikaErika Hess Alpine skiing Women's slalom

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Toni Bürgler Downhill DNF
Erwin Josi 1:50.03 24
Urs Räber 1:49.16 18
Peter Müller 1:46.75 4
Jean-Luc Fournier Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Peter Lüscher DNF DNF
Jacques Lüthy 1:21.55 11 1:21.20 2 2:42.75 5
Joël Gaspoz 1:21.10 5 1:21.95 6 2:43.05 7
Peter Lüscher Slalom DNF DNF
Joël Gaspoz DNF DNF
Jean-Luc Fournier 58.95 28 54.53 23 1:53.48 23
Jacques Lüthy 53.70 2 51.36 6 1:45.06 3
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Annemarie Bischofsberger Downhill 1:41.93 20
Doris de Agostini 1:41.26 17
Bernadette Zurbriggen 1:40.74 11
Marie-Theres Nadig 1:38.36 3
Marie-Theres Nadig Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Brigitte Nansoz 1:18.09 18 1:30.11 15 2:48.20 16
Erika Hess 1:15.27 4 DNF DNF
Marie-Theres Nadig Slalom DNF DNF
Brigitte Nansoz 45.52 17 DNF DNF
Erika Hess 43.50 5 44.39 5 1:27.89 3

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Roland Burn 5 36:52.35 32
Urs Brechbühl 4 36:22.66 30
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Roland Burn 1'10:12.97 11 1'21:12.97 37
Urs Berchbühl 1'11:59.13 8 1'19:59.13 34

1A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2One minute added per close miss (a hit in the outer ring), two minutes added per complete miss.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SUI-1 Hans Hiltebrand
Walter Rahm
Two-man 1:02.37 2 1:02.96 5 1:03.65 11 1:02.64 3 4:11.32 4
SUI-2 Erich Schärer
Sepp Benz
Two-man 1:01.87 1 1:02.76 2 1:02.29 1 1:02.44 1 4:09.36 1
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SUI-1 Erich Schärer
Ueli Bächli
Ruedi Marti
Sepp Benz
Four-man 1:00.31 3 1:00.41 3 1:00.02 2 1:00.13 1 4:00.87 2
SUI-2 Hans Hiltebrand
Ulrich Schindler
Walter Rahm
Armin Baumgartner
Four-man 1:01.13 7 1:01.00 5 1:00.54 7 1:01.02 6 4:03.69 6

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Alfred Schindler 44:52.93 35
Hansüli Kreuzer 44:44.66 32
Konrad Hallenbarter 44:42.12 29
Franz Renggli 44:38.66 27
30 km Francis Jacot 1'36:50.46 42
Heinz Gähler 1'33:43.68 29
Gaudenz Ambühl 1'32:06.20 24
Eduard Hauser 1'31:20.09 15
50 km Konrad Hallenbarter DNF
Gaudenz Ambühl DNF
Heinz Gähler 2'35:11.20 14
Franz Renggli 2'33:27.56 10
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Hansrüli Kreuzer
Konrad Hallenbarter
Eduard Hauser
Gaudenz Ambühl
2'03:36.57 7
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Cornelia Thomas 16:43.85 34
Evi Kratzer 16:14.34 23
10 km Cornelia Thomas 33:57.94 36
Evi Kratzer 33:03.65 27

Figure skating

Women
Athlete CF SP FS Points Places Rank
Danielle Rieder 9 15 16 165.46 125 14
Denise Biellmann 12 1 1 180.46 43 4

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ueli Schenkel DNF DNF
Markus Kägi 54.224 28 DNF DNF

Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Ernst Beetschen Individual 73.0 72.0 170.3 27 50:09.2 198.295 16 368.595 21
Karl Lustenberger 83.0 80.0 212.7 6 50:01.1 199.510 14 412.210 6

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Paul Egloff Normal hill 65.0 80.2 70.5 91.5 171.7 43
Robert Mösching 74.0 97.6 73.0 95.0 192.6 37
Hansjörg Sumi 83.0 117.5 86.5 125.1 242.6 9
Paul Egloff Large hill 91.5 87.7 88.0 79.4 167.2 47
Karl Lustenberger 98.0 104.4 95.0 98.7 203.1 30
Robert Mösching 108.0 118.4 98.5 104.1 222.5 17
Hansjörg Sumi 117.0 135.0 100.0 107.7 242.7 7

Speed skating

Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Silvia Brunner 43.72 13
1000 m Silvia Brunner 1:31.79 29

References









Creative Commons License