U. S. Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
The senior ladies podium at the 2008 U.S. Championships. Gold: Mirai Nagasu; Silver: Rachael Flatt; Bronze: Ashley Wagner; Pewter: Caroline Zhang.

The U.S. Figure Skating Championships is a figure skating competition held annually to crown the national champions of the United States. The competition is sanctioned by U.S. Figure Skating. In the U.S. skating community, the event is often referred to informally as "Nationals". Medals are awarded in four disciplines: men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing in four colors: gold (first), silver (second), bronze (third), and pewter (fourth) on three levels, senior, junior, and novice. The event is also used to determine the U.S. teams for the World Championships, World Junior Championships, Four Continents Championships, and Winter Olympics, however, U.S. Figure Skating reserves the right to consider other results.1

Usage note

Unlike in other countries, such as Japan and Russia, where the "Junior National Championships" refers to the National Championships on the Junior level, in the United States, Junior-level skaters compete at the U.S. Championships. Juvenile and Intermediate-level skaters are the skaters who compete at the "U.S. Junior Championships". The similar names for the events can cause confusion2 when Juvenile and Intermediate level skaters receive local media attention. Junior-level skaters compete at the "U.S. Championships on the Junior-level", whereas Juvenile and Intermediate skaters compete at the "U.S. Junior Championships".

In that vein, the "Junior national champion" is a skater who won Nationals on the Junior level, not a skater who won an event at the U.S. Junior Championships.2 Those skaters would be the Juvenile and Intermediate national champions.

Qualifying

Qualification for the U.S. Championships begins at one of nine regional competitions. The regions are New England, North Atlantic, South Atlantic, Upper Great Lakes, Eastern Great Lakes, Southwestern, Northwest Pacific, Central Pacific, and Southwest Pacific. The top four finishers in each regional advance to one of three sectional competitions (Eastern, Midwestern, and Pacific Coast). Skaters who place in the top four at sectionals advance to the U.S. Championships.

Skaters can also receive byes to the competition. Skaters can earn the right at the U.S. Championships without qualifying through a sectional championship by3

  1. placing first through fifth in each discipline at the previous national championships on the senior level
  2. winning a medal at the immediately previous World Championships (e.g., the 2009 World Championships were the immediately previous World Championships for the 2010 U.S. Championships)
  3. winning a medal at the immediately previous Olympic Winter Games (e.g., the 2006 Winter Olympics were the immediately previous Olympic Games for the 2010 U.S. Championships)
  4. qualifying for the Junior or the Senior Grand Prix Final. A skater competing in two disciplines will receive a bye only in the discipline in which he or she qualified to the Junior or Senior Grand Prix Final.

Skaters may also receive byes through a qualifying competition if they compete in an international event during the time that qualifying event is to take place. For example, if a skater is competing at an event at the same time as his or her regional competition, that skater would receive a bye to the corresponding sectional competition. If a skater is competing at an event at the same time as his or her sectional competition, that skater would qualify for the national event without having had to compete at a sectional championship.

Skaters may not compete in the same discipline at different levels in the same National Championship, but may compete in different disciplines at different levels. For example, a skater could not compete in both the junior ladies and senior ladies event, but could compete in both the junior ladies and the novice pairs event. Skaters are also not permitted to regress a level; if a skater has competed in senior ladies, she may not compete in junior ladies in any subsequent year.

There are no age limits to competing. The terms "novice", "junior", and "senior" refer to the level of skating, not the age of the competitors. Therefore, competitors on the senior level do not have to be old enough to compete internationally on the senior level, and competitors on the junior level do not have to be young enough to compete internationally on the junior level.

Note that the qualifying rules for the U.S. Championships have varied greatly over the history of the event. The regional qualifying event structure was not uniformly put in place until the 1966–67 season. Also, prior to this time, at sectional qualifying events skaters competed at one level above their national level, so (for instance) senior sectional champions qualified to skate at the junior, rather than senior, national level.4 Qualification for the senior national championship was through a separate set of rules, essentially based on results from the previous season.5 There have also been changes at various times to the number of skaters qualifying through sectionals, and to policies for byes.

Location

Location of U.S. Figure Skating Championships
Year Location Venue
1914 New Haven
1915–
1917
No Competition Held
1918 New York City
1919 No Competition Held
1920 New York City

Iceland Rink at Broadway and 52nd street

1921 Philadelphia
1948 Colorado Springs World Arena
1949 Colorado Springs World Arena
1952 Colorado Springs World Arena
1955 Colorado Springs World Arena
1959 Rochester Rochester War Memorial
1960 Seattle Civic Ice Arena
1961 Colorado Springs World Arena
1962 Boston McHugh Forum
1963 Long Beach Long Beach Arena
1965 Lake Placid Jack Shea Arena
1970 Tulsa Tulsa Convention Center
1971 Buffalo Buffalo Memorial Auditorium
1972 Long Beach Long Beach Arena
1973 Bloomington Metropolitan Sports Center
1974 Providence Civic Center
1975 Oakland Oakland Alameda Coliseum
1976 Colorado Springs World Arena
1977 Hartford Hartford Arena
1978 Portland Rose Garden
1979 Cincinnati Riverfront Coliseum
1980 Atlanta The Omni
1981 San Diego San Diego Sports Arena
1982 Indianapolis Market Square Arena
1983 Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Civic Arena
1984 Salt Lake City Salt Palace
1985 Kansas City Kemper Arena
1986 Uniondale Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum
1987 Tacoma Tacoma Dome
1988 Denver McNichols Sports Arena
1989 Baltimore Baltimore Arena
1990 Salt Lake City Salt Palace
1991 Minneapolis Target Center
1992 Orlando Orlando Arena
1993 Phoenix America West Arena
1994 Detroit Joe Louis Arena
1995 Providence Providence Civic Center
1996 San Jose San Jose Arena
1997 Nashville Nashville Arena; Nashville Municipal Auditorium
1998 Philadelphia CoreStates Center
1999 Salt Lake City Delta Center
2000 Cleveland Gund Arena
2001 Boston Fleet Center
2002 Los Angeles Staples Center
2003 Dallas American Airlines Center
2004 Atlanta Philips Arena
2005 Portland Rose Garden
2006 St. Louis Savvis Center
2007 Spokane Spokane Arena (Main);Spokane Convention Center (Secondary)
2008 St. Paul Xcel Energy Center
2009 Cleveland Quicken Loans Arena
2010 Spokane Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena
2011 Greensboro Greensboro Coliseum
2012 San Jose HP Pavilion at San Jose
2013 Omaha CenturyLink Center Omaha
2014 Boston TD Garden
2015 Greensboro Greensboro Coliseum
2016 St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Medalists

Men

Men's medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
1914 Connecticut New Haven Norman M. Scott Edward Howland Nathaniel Niles
1915–
1917
No competition held due to World War I
1918 New York New York City Nathaniel Niles Karl Engel Edward Howland
1919 No competition held
1920 New York New York City Sherwin Badger Nathaniel Niles Petros Wahlman
1921 Pennsylvania Philadelphia Sherwin Badger Nathaniel Niles Edward Howland
1922 Massachusetts Boston Sherwin Badger Nathaniel Niles
1923 ConnecticutNew Haven Sherwin Badger Chris Christenson Julius Nelson
1924 Pennsylvania Philadelphia Sherwin Badger Nathaniel Niles Chris Christenson
1925 New York New York City Nathaniel Niles George Braakman Carl Engel
1926 Massachusetts Boston Chris Christenson Nathaniel Niles Ferrier Martin
1927 New York New York City Nathaniel Niles Roger Turner George Braakman
1928 Connecticut New Haven Roger Turner Fredrick Goodridge Dr. Walter Langer
1929 New York New York City Roger Turner Fredrick Goodridge J. Lester Madden
1930 Rhode Island Providence Roger Turner J. Lester Madden George Hill
1931 Massachusetts Boston Roger Turner J. Lester Madden George Hill
1932 New York New York City Roger Turner J. Lester Madden Gail Borden
1933 Connecticut New Haven Roger Turner J. Lester Madden Robin Lee
1934 Pennsylvania Philadelphia Roger Turner Robin Lee George Hill
1935 Connecticut New Haven Robin Lee Roger Turner J. Lester Madden
1936 New York New York City Robin Lee Erle Reiter George Hill
1937 Illinois Chicago Robin Lee Erle Reiter William Nagle
1938 Pennsylvania Philadelphia Robin Lee Erle Reiter Ollie Haupt Jr.
1939 Minnesota St. Paul Robin Lee Ollie Haupt Jr. Eugene Turner
1940 Ohio Cleveland Eugene Turner Ollie Haupt Jr. Skippy Baxter
1941 Massachusetts Boston Eugene Turner Arthur Vaughn Jr. William Nagle
1942 Illinois Chicago Bobby Specht William Grimditch Arthur Vaughn Jr.
1943 New York New York City Arthur Vaughn Jr. Arthur Preusch William Nagle
1944–
1945
No competition held due to World War II
1946 Illinois Chicago Richard Button James Lochead Johm Tuckerman
1947 California Berkeley Richard Button John Lettengarver James Grogan
1948 Colorado Colorado Springs Richard Button James Grogan John Lettengarver
1949 Colorado Colorado Springs Richard Button James Grogan Hayes Alan Jenkins
1950 Washington, D.C. Washington, DC Richard Button Hayes Alan Jenkins Richard Dwyer
1951 Washington (state) Seattle Richard Button James Grogan Hayes Alan Jenkins
1952 Colorado Colorado Springs Richard Button James Grogan Hayes Alan Jenkins
1953 Pennsylvania Hershey Hayes Alan Jenkins Ronald Robertson Dudley Richards
1954 California Los Angeles Hayes Alan Jenkins David Jenkins Ronald Robertson
1955 Colorado Colorado Springs Hayes Alan Jenkins David Jenkins Hugh Graham
1956 Pennsylvania Philadelphia Hayes Alan Jenkins Ronald Robertson David Jenkins
1957 California Berkeley David Jenkins Tim Brown Tom Moore
1958 Minnesota Minneapolis David Jenkins Tim Brown Tom Moore
1959 New York Rochester David Jenkins Tim Brown Robert Brewer Bradley Lord
1960 Washington (state) Seattle David Jenkins Tim Brown Robert Brewer Bradley Lord
1961 Colorado Colorado Springs Bradley Lord Gregory Kelley Tim Brown Douglas Ramsay
1962 Massachusetts Boston Monty Hoyt Scott Allen David Edwards James Short
1963 California Long Beach Thomas Litz Scott Allen Monty Hoyt
1964 Ohio Cleveland Scott Allen Thomas Litz Monty Hoyt
1965 New York Lake Placid Gary Visconti Scott Allen Tim Wood Duane Maki
1966 California Berkeley Scott Allen Gary Visconti Billy Chapel Tim Wood
1967 Nebraska Omaha Gary Visconti Scott Allen Tim Wood John Misha Petkevich
1968 Pennsylvania Philadelphia Tim Wood Gary Visconti John Misha Petkevich
1969 Washington (state) Seattle Tim Wood John Misha Petkevich Gary Visconti
1970 Oklahoma Tulsa Tim Wood John Misha Petkevich Kenneth Shelley Roger Bass
1971 New York Buffalo John Misha Petkevich Kenneth Shelley Gordon McKellen, Jr. James Demogines
1972 California Long Beach Kenneth Shelley John Misha Petkevich Gordon McKellen, Jr. John Baldwin
1973 Minnesota Minneapolis Gordon McKellen, Jr. Robert Bradshaw David Santee
1974 Rhode Island Providence Gordon McKellen, Jr. Terry Kubicka Charles Tickner
1975 California Oakland Gordon McKellen, Jr. Terry Kubicka Charles Tickner Ken Newfield
1976 Colorado Colorado Springs Terry Kubicka David Santee Scott Cramer Charles Tickner
1977 Connecticut Hartford Charles Tickner Scott Cramer David Santee John Carlow Jr.
1978 Oregon Portland Charles Tickner David Santee Scott Hamilton
1979 Ohio Cincinnati Charles Tickner Scott Cramer David Santee Scott Hamilton
1980 Georgia (U.S. state) Atlanta Charles Tickner David Santee Scott Hamilton Scott Cramer
1981 California San Diego Scott Hamilton David Santee Robert Wagenhoffer
1982 Indiana Indianapolis Scott Hamilton Robert Wagenhoffer David Santee Brian Boitano
1983 Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Scott Hamilton Brian Boitano Mark Cockerell Bobby Beauchamp
1984 Utah Salt Lake City Scott Hamilton Brian Boitano Mark Cockerell Paul Wylie
1985 Missouri Kansas City Brian Boitano Mark Cockerell Scott Williams Christopher Bowman
1986 New York Uniondale Brian Boitano Scott Williams Daniel Doran Angelo D'Agostino
1987 Washington (state) Tacoma Brian Boitano Christopher Bowman Scott Williams Daniel Doran
1988 Colorado Denver Brian Boitano Paul Wylie Christopher Bowman Daniel Doran
1989 Maryland Baltimore Christopher Bowman Daniel Doran Paul Wylie Erik Larson
1990 Utah Salt Lake City Todd Eldredge Paul Wylie Mark Mitchell Erik Larson
1991 Minnesota Minneapolis Todd Eldredge Christopher Bowman Paul Wylie Mark Mitchell
1992 Florida Orlando Christopher Bowman Paul Wylie Mark Mitchell Scott Davis
1993 Arizona Phoenix Scott Davis Mark Mitchell Michael Chack Aren Nielsen
1994 Michigan Detroit Scott Davis Brian Boitano Aren Nielsen Todd Eldredge
1995 Rhode Island Providence Todd Eldredge Scott Davis Aren Nielsen Damon Allen
1996 California San Jose Rudy Galindo Todd Eldredge Daniel Hollander Scott Davis
1997 Tennessee Nashville Todd Eldredge Michael Weiss Daniel Hollander Scott Davis
1998 Pennsylvania Philadelphia Todd Eldredge Michael Weiss Scott Davis Shepherd Clark
1999 Utah Salt Lake City Michael Weiss Trifun Zivanovic Timothy Goebel Matthew Savoie
2000 Ohio Cleveland Michael Weiss Timothy Goebel Trifun Zivanovic Matthew Savoie
2001 Massachusetts Boston Timothy Goebel Todd Eldredge Matthew Savoie Michael Weiss
2002 California Los Angeles Todd Eldredge Timothy Goebel Michael Weiss Matthew Savoie
2003 Texas Dallas Michael Weiss Timothy Goebel Ryan Jahnke Scott Smith
2004 Georgia (U.S. state) Atlanta Johnny Weir Michael Weiss Matthew Savoie Ryan Jahnke
2005 Oregon Portland Johnny Weir Timothy Goebel Evan Lysacek Matthew Savoie
2006 Missouri St. Louis Johnny Weir Evan Lysacek Matthew Savoie Michael Weiss
2007 Washington (state) Spokane Evan Lysacek Ryan Bradley Johnny Weir Jeremy Abbott
2008 Minnesota St. Paul Evan Lysacek Johnny Weir Stephen Carriere Jeremy Abbott
2009 Ohio Cleveland Jeremy Abbott Brandon Mroz Evan Lysacek Ryan Bradley
2010 Washington (state) Spokane Jeremy Abbott Evan Lysacek Johnny Weir Ryan Bradley
2011 North Carolina Greensboro Ryan Bradley Richard Dornbush Ross Miner Jeremy Abbott
2012 California San Jose Jeremy Abbott Adam Rippon Ross Miner Armin Mahbanoozadeh
2013 Nebraska Omaha Max Aaron Ross Miner Jeremy Abbott Joshua Farris
2014 Massachusetts Boston Jeremy Abbott Jason Brown Max Aaron Joshua Farris
2015 North Carolina Greensboro

Ladies

Ladies' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
1914 New Haven Theresa Weld Edith Rotch Raynham Townshend
1915–
1917
No competition held
1918 New York City Rosemary Beresford Theresa Weld
1919 No competition held
1920 New York City Theresa Weld Martha Brown Lilian Cramer
1921 Philadelphia Theresa Weld Blanchard Lilian Cramer
1922 Boston Theresa Weld Blanchard Beatrix Loughran
1923 New Haven Theresa Weld Blanchard Beatrix Loughran Lilian Cramer
1924 Philadelphia Theresa Weld Blanchard Rosalie Knapp
1925 New York City Beatrix Loughran Theresa Weld Blanchard Rosalie Knapp
1926 Boston Beatrix Loughran Theresa Weld Blanchard Maribel Vinson
1927 New York City Beatrix Loughran Maribel Vinson Theresa Weld Blanchard
1928 New Haven Maribel Vinson Suzanne Davis
1929 New York City Maribel Vinson Edith Secord Suzanne Davis
1930 Providence Maribel Vinson Edith Secord Suzanne Davis
1931 Boston Maribel Vinson Edith Secord Hulda Berger
1932 New York City Maribel Vinson Margaret Bennett Louise Weigel
1933 New Haven Maribel Vinson Suzanne Davis Louise Weigel
1934 Philadelphia Suzanne Davis Louise Weigel Estelle Weigel
1935 New Haven Maribel Vinson Suzanne Davis Louise Weigel
1936 New York City Maribel Vinson Louise Weigel Audrey Peppe
1937 Chicago Maribel Vinson Polly Blodgett Katherine Durbrow
1938 Philadelphia Joan Tozzer Audrey Peppe Polly Blodgett Jane Vaughn
1939 St. Paul Joan Tozzer Audrey Peppe Charlotte Walther
1940 Cleveland Joan Tozzer Hedy Stenuf Jane Vaughn
1941 Boston Jane Vaughn Gretchen Merrill Charlotte Walther
1942 Chicago Jane Vaughn Sullivan Gretchen Merrill Phebe Tucker
1943 New York City Gretchen Merrill Dorothy Goos Janette Ahrens
1944 Minneapolis Gretchen Merrill Dorothy Goos Ramona Allen
1945 New York City Gretchen Merrill Janette Ahrens Madelon Olson
1946 Chicago Gretchen Merrill Janette Ahrens Madelon Olson
1947 Berkeley Gretchen Merrill Janette Ahrens Eileen Seigh
1948 Colorado Springs Gretchen Merrill Yvonne C. Sherman Helen Uhl
1949 Colorado Springs Yvonne C. Sherman Gretchen Merrill Virginia Baxter
1950 Washington, DC Yvonne C. Sherman Sonya Klopfer Virginia Baxter
1951 Seattle Sonya Klopfer Tenley Albright Virginia Baxter
1952 Colorado Springs Tenley Albright Frances Dorsey Helen Geekie
1953 Hershey Tenley Albright Carol Heiss Margaret Graham Margaret Dean
1954 Los Angeles Tenley Albright Carol Heiss Frances Dorsey Margaret Graham
1955 Colorado Springs Tenley Albright Carol Heiss Catherine Machado Patricia Firth
1956 Philadelphia Tenley Albright Carol Heiss Catherine Machado Mary Anne Dorsey
1957 Berkeley Carol Heiss Joan Schenke Claralynn Lewis Nancy Heiss
1958 Minneapolis Carol Heiss Carol Wanek Lynn Finnegan Nancy Heiss
1959 Rochester Carol Heiss Nancy Heiss Barbara Roles Lynn Finnegan
1960 Seattle Carol Heiss Barbara Roles Laurence Owen Stephanie Westerfeld
1961 Colorado Springs Laurence Owen Stephanie Westerfeld Rhode Lee Michelson Karen Howland
1962 Boston Barbara Roles Pursley Lorraine Hanlon Victoria Fisher Frances Gold
1963 Long Beach Lorraine Hanlon Christine Haigler Karen Howland
1964 Cleveland Peggy Fleming Albertina Noyes Christine Haigler Lorraine Hanlon
1965 Lake Placid Peggy Fleming Christine Haigler Albertina Noyes Myrna Bodek
1966 Berkeley Peggy Fleming Albertina Noyes Pamela Schneider
1967 Omaha Peggy Fleming Albertina Noyes Jennie Walsh Janet Lynn
1968 Philadelphia Peggy Fleming Albertina Noyes Janet Lynn
1969 Seattle Janet Lynn Julie Lynn Holmes Albertina Noyes Dawn Glab
1970 Tulsa Janet Lynn Julie Lynn Holmes Dawn Glab Jennie Walsh
1971 Buffalo Janet Lynn Julie Lynn Holmes Suna Murray Dawn Glab
1972 Long Beach Janet Lynn Julie Lynn Holmes Suna Murray Dorothy Hamill
1973 Minneapolis Janet Lynn Dorothy Hamill Juli McKinstry
1974 Providence Dorothy Hamill Juli McKinstry Kath Malmberg
1975 Oakland Dorothy Hamill Wendy Burge Kath Malmberg Barbie Smith
1976 Colorado Springs Dorothy Hamill Linda Fratianne Wendy Burge Kath Malmberg
1977 Hartford Linda Fratianne Barbie Smith Wendy Burge
1978 Portland Linda Fratianne Lisa-Marie Allen Priscilla Hill Carrie Rugh
1979 Cincinnati Linda Fratianne Lisa-Marie Allen Carrie Rugh Alicia Risberg
1980 Atlanta Linda Fratianne Lisa-Marie Allen Sandy Lenz Elaine Zayak
1981 San Diego Elaine Zayak Priscilla Hill Lisa-Marie Allen Rosalynn Sumners
1982 Indianapolis Rosalynn Sumners Vikki de Vries Elaine Zayak Jackie Farrell
1983 Pittsburgh Rosalynn Sumners Elaine Zayak Tiffany Chin Vikki de Vries
1984 Salt Lake City Rosalynn Sumners Tiffany Chin Elaine Zayak Jill Frost
1985 Kansas City Tiffany Chin Debi Thomas Caryn Kadavy Kathryn Adams
1986 Uniondale Debi Thomas Caryn Kadavy Tiffany Chin Tracey Damigella
1987 Tacoma Jill Trenary Debi Thomas Caryn Kadavy Tiffany Chin
1988 Denver Debi Thomas Jill Trenary Caryn Kadavy Jeri Campbell
1989 Baltimore Jill Trenary Kristi Yamaguchi Tonya Harding Holly Cook
1990 Salt Lake City Jill Trenary Kristi Yamaguchi Holly Cook Nancy Kerrigan
1991 Minneapolis Tonya Harding Kristi Yamaguchi Nancy Kerrigan Tonia Kwiatkowski
1992 Orlando Kristi Yamaguchi Nancy Kerrigan Tonya Harding Lisa Ervin
1993 Phoenix Nancy Kerrigan Lisa Ervin Tonia Kwiatkowski Tonya Harding
1994 Detroit No champion Michelle Kwan Nicole Bobek Elaine Zayak
1995 Providence Nicole Bobek Michelle Kwan Tonia Kwiatkowski Kyoko Ina
1996 San Jose Michelle Kwan Tonia Kwiatkowski Tara Lipinski Sydne Vogel
1997 Nashville Tara Lipinski Michelle Kwan Nicole Bobek Angela Nikodinov
1998 Philadelphia Michelle Kwan Tara Lipinski Nicole Bobek Tonia Kwiatkowski
1999 Salt Lake City Michelle Kwan Naomi Nari Nam Angela Nikodinov Sarah Hughes
2000 Cleveland Michelle Kwan Sasha Cohen Sarah Hughes Angela Nikodinov
2001 Boston Michelle Kwan Sarah Hughes Angela Nikodinov Jennifer Kirk
2002 Los Angeles Michelle Kwan Sasha Cohen Sarah Hughes Angela Nikodinov
2003 Dallas Michelle Kwan Sarah Hughes Sasha Cohen Ann Patrice McDonough
2004 Atlanta Michelle Kwan Sasha Cohen Jennifer Kirk Amber Corwin
2005 Portland Michelle Kwan Sasha Cohen Kimmie Meissner Jennifer Kirk
2006 St. Louis Sasha Cohen Kimmie Meissner Emily Hughes Katy Taylor
2007 Spokane Kimmie Meissner Emily Hughes Alissa Czisny Beatrisa Liang
2008 St. Paul Mirai Nagasu Rachael Flatt Ashley Wagner Caroline Zhang
2009 Cleveland Alissa Czisny Rachael Flatt Caroline Zhang Ashley Wagner
2010 Spokane Rachael Flatt Mirai Nagasu Ashley Wagner Sasha Cohen
2011 Greensboro Alissa Czisny Rachael Flatt Mirai Nagasu Agnes Zawadzki
2012 San Jose Ashley Wagner Alissa Czisny Agnes Zawadzki Caroline Zhang
2013 Omaha Ashley Wagner Gracie Gold Agnes Zawadzki Courtney Hicks
2014 Boston Gracie Gold Polina Edmunds Mirai Nagasu Ashley Wagner
2015 Greensboro

^† In June 1994, U.S. Figure Skating voted to strip Tonya Harding of her 1994 title. However, the competition results were not changed and the title was left vacant rather than moving all the other competitors up one position.67

Pairs

Pairs' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
1914 New Haven Jeanne Chevalier / Norman M. Scott Theresa Weld / Nathaniel Niles Eleanor Crocker / Edward Howland
1915–
1917
No competition held
1918 New York City Theresa Weld / Nathaniel Niles Clara Frothingham / Sherwin Badger
1919 No competition held
1920 New York City Theresa Weld / Nathaniel Niles Edith Rotch / Sherwin Badger
1921 Philadelphia Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Mrs. Edward Howland / Edward Howland Clara Frothingham / Charles Rotch
1922 Boston Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Mrs. Edward Howland / Edward Howland Edith Rotch / Francis Munroe
1923 New Haven Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles
1924 Philadelphia Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Grace Munstock / Joel Liberman
1925 New York City Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Ada Bauman / George Braakman Grace Munstock / Joel Liberman
1926 Boston Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Sydney Goode / James Greene Grace Munstock / Joel Liberman
1927 New York City Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Beatrix Loughran / Raymond Harvey Ada Bauman / George Braakman
1928 New Haven Maribel Vinson / Thornton Coolidge Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Ada Bauman / George Braakman
1929 New York City Maribel Vinson / Thornton Coolidge Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Edith Secord / Joseph Savage
1930 Providence Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger Maribel Vinson / George Hill Edith Secord / Joseph Savage
1931 Boston Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger Maribel Vinson / George Hill Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden
1932 New York City Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger Maribel Vinson / George Hill Gertrude Meredith / Joseph Savage
1933 New Haven Maribel Vinson / George Hill Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Gertrude Meredith / Joseph Savage
1934 Philadelphia Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Eva Schwerdt / William Bruns
1935 New Haven Maribel Vinson / George Hill Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Eva Schwerdt / William Bruns
1936 New York City Maribel Vinson / George Hill Polly Blodgett / Roger Turner Marjorie Parker / Howard Meredith
1937 Chicago Maribel Vinson / George Hill Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Joan Tozzer / Bernard Fox
1938 Philadelphia Joan Tozzer / Bernard Fox Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Ardelle Sanderson / Roland Janson
1939 St. Paul Joan Tozzer / Bernard Fox Annah M. Hall / William Hall Eva Schwerdt Bruns / William Bruns
1940 Cleveland Joan Tozzer / Bernard Fox Hedy Stenuf / Skippy Baxter Eva Schwerdt Bruns / William Bruns
1941 Boston Donna Atwood / Eugene Turner Patricia Vaeth / Jack Might Joan Mitchell / Bobby Specht
1942 Chicago Doris Schubach / Walter Noffke Janette Ahrens / Robert Uppgren Margaret Field / Jack Might
1943 New York City Doris Schubach / Walter Noffke Janette Ahrens / Robert Uppgren Dorothy Goos / Edward LeMaire
1944 Minneapolis Doris Schubach / Walter Noffke Janette Ahrens / Arthur Preusch Marcella May / James Lochead
1945 New York City Donna J. Pospisil / Jean Pierre Brunet Ann McGean / Michael McGean Marcella May Willis / James Lochead
1946 Chicago Donna J. Pospisil / Jean Pierre Brunet Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Patty Sonnekson / Charles Brinkman
1947 Berkeley Yvonne Sherman / Robert Swenning Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Carolyn Welch / Charles Brinkman
1948 Colorado Springs Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Yvonne Sherman / Robert Swenning Harriet Sutton / Lyman Wakefield
1949 Colorado Springs Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Irene Maguire / Walter Muehlbronner Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1950 Washington, DC Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Irene Maguire / Walter Muehlbronner Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1951 Seattle Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Janet Gerhauser / John Nightingale Anne Holt / Austin Holt
1952 Colorado Springs Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Janet Gerhauser / John Nightingale
1953 Hershey Carole Ormaca / Robin Greiner Margaret A. Graham / Hugh C. Graham Kay Servatius / Sully Kothman
1954 Los Angeles Carole Ormaca / Robin Greiner Margaret A. Graham / Hugh C. Graham Lucille Ash / Sully Kothman
1955 Colorado Springs Carole Ormaca / Robin Greiner Lucille Ash / Sully Kothman Agnes Tyson / Robert Swenning
1956 Philadelphia Carole Ormaca / Robin Greiner Lucille Ash / Sully Kothman Maribel Owen / Charles Foster
1957 Berkeley Nancy Rouillard / Ronald Ludington Mary J. Watson / John Jarmon Anita Tefkin / James Barlow
1958 Minneapolis Nancy Rouillard Ludington / Ronald Ludington Sheila Wells / Robin Greiner Maribel Owen / Dudley Richards
1959 Rochester Nancy Ludington / Ronald Ludington Gayle Freed / Karl Freed Maribel Owen / Dudley Richards Ila Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley, Jr.
1960 Seattle Nancy Ludington / Ronald Ludington Maribel Owen / Dudley Richards Ila Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley, Jr. Gayle Freed / Karl Freed
1961 Colorado Springs Maribel Owen / Dudley Richards Ila Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley, Jr. Laurie Hickox / William Hickox Janet Browning / Jim Browning
1962 Boston Dorothyann Nelson / Pieter Kollen Judianne Fotheringill / Jerry Fotheringill Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Janet Browning / Jim Browning
1963 Long Beach Judianne Fotheringill / Jerry Fotheringill Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Patti Gustafson / Pieter Kollen
1964 Cleveland Judianne Fotheringill / Jerry Fotheringill Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman
1965 Lake Placid Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman Joanne Heckart / Gary Clark Barbara Yaggi / Gene Floyd
1966 Berkeley Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman Susan Behrens / Roy Wagelein Page Paulsen / Larry Duisch
1967 Omaha Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman Susan Behrens / Roy Wagelein Betty Lewis / Richard Gilbert
1968 Philadelphia Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman Sandi Sweitzer / Roy Wagelein JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Betty Lewis / Richard Gilbert
1969 Seattle Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Melissa Militano / Mark Militano Sheri Thrapp / Larry Duisch
1970 Tulsa JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Melissa Militano / Mark Militano Sheri Thrapp / Larry Duisch Kathy Normile / Gregory Taylor
1971 Buffalo JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Melissa Militano / Mark Militano Barbara Brown / Doug Berndt Sheri Thrapp / Larry Duisch
1972 Long Beach JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Melissa Militano / Mark Militano Barbara Brown / Doug Berndt Cozette Cady / Jack Courtney
1973 Minneapolis Melissa Militano / Mark Militano Gale Fuhrman / Joel Fuhrman Emily Benenson / Johnny Johns Debbie Hughes / Philip Grout
1974 Providence Melissa Militano / Johnny Johns Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Erika Susman / Thomas Huff
1975 Oakland Melissa Militano / Johnny Johns Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Emily Benenson / Jack Courtney Erika Susman / Thomas Huff
1976 Colorado Springs Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Alice Cook / William Fauver Emily Benenson / Jack Courtney
1977 Hartford Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Gail Hamula / Frank Sweiding Sheryl Franks / Michael Botticelli Lorene Mitchell / Donald Mitchell
1978 Portland Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Gail Hamula / Frank Sweiding Sheryl Franks / Michael Botticelli Vicki Heasley / Robert Waggenhoffer
1979 Cincinnati Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Vicki Heasley / Robert Wagenhoffer Sheryl Franks / Michael Botticelli Tracey Prussack / Scott Prussack
1980 Atlanta Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Sheryl Franks / Michael Botticelli Vicki Heasley / Robert Waggenhoffer
1981 San Diego Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Lea Ann Miller / William Fauver Beth Flora / Ken Flora Maria DiDomenico / Burt Lancon
1982 Indianapolis Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Maria DiDomenico / Burt Lancon Lea Ann Miller / William Fauver Vicki Heasley / Peter Oppegard
1983 Pittsburgh Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Lea Ann Miller / William Fauver Jill Watson / Burt Lancon Gillian Wachsman / Robert Daw
1984 Salt Lake City Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Lea Ann Miller / William Fauver Jill Watson / Burt Lancon Gillian Wachsman / Robert Daw
1985 Kansas City Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner Susan Dungjen / Jason Dungjen
1986 Uniondale Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero
1987 Tacoma Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold
1988 Denver Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero
1989 Baltimore Kristi Yamaguchi / Rudy Galindo Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero Sharon Carz / Doug Williams
1990 Salt Lake City Kristi Yamaguchi / Rudy Galindo Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand Sharon Carz / Doug Williams Calla Urbanski / Mark Naylor
1991 Minneapolis Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval Jenni Meno / Scott Wendland Sharon Carz / Doug Williams
1992 Orlando Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval Jenni Meno / Scott Wendland Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand Karen Courtland / Todd Reynolds
1993 Phoenix Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Karen Courtland / Todd Reynolds Katie Wood / Joel McKeever
1994 Detroit Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Karen Courtland / Todd Reynolds Natasha Kuchiki / Rocky Marval
1995 Providence Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Stephanie Stiegler / Lance Travis Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells
1996 San Jose Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells Stephanie Stiegler / John Zimmerman
1997 Nashville Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Stephanie Stiegler / John Zimmerman Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells
1998 Philadelphia Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell Tiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler
1999 Salt Lake City Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Laura Lynn Handy / J. Paul Binnebose Tiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler
2000 Cleveland Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Larisa Spielberg / Craig Joeright Amanda Magarian / Jered Guzman
2001 Boston Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell Stephanie Kalesavich / Aaron Parchem
2002 Los Angeles Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Stephanie Kalesavich / Aaron Parchem Rena Inoue / John Baldwin
2003 Dallas Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Katie Orscher / Garrett Lucash Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Larisa Spielberg / Craig Joeright
2004 Atlanta Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Katie Orscher / Garrett Lucash Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Jennifer Don / Jonathon Hunt
2005 Portland Katie Orscher / Garrett Lucash Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Marcy Hinzmann / Aaron Parchem Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn
2006 St. Louis Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Marcy Hinzmann / Aaron Parchem Katie Orscher / Garrett Lucash Tiffany Scott / Rusty Fein
2007 Spokane Brooke Castile / Benjamin Okolski Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Naomi Nari Nam / Themistocles Leftheris Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig
2008 St. Paul Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Brooke Castile / Benjamin Okolski Tiffany Vise / Derek Trent
2009 Cleveland Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig
2010 Spokane Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Brooke Castile / Benjamin Okolski
2011 Greensboro Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Mary Beth Marley / Rockne Brubaker
2012 San Jose Caydee Denney / John Coughlin Mary Beth Marley / Rockne Brubaker Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Gretchen Donlan / Andrew Speroff
2013 Omaha Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir Alexa Scimeca / Christopher Knierim Felicia Zhang / Nathan Bartholomay Lindsay Davis / Mark Ladwig
2014 Boston Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir Felicia Zhang / Nathan Bartholomay Caydee Denney / John Coughlin Alexa Scimeca / Christopher Knierim
2015 Greensboro

Ice dancing

Ice dancing medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
1936 Boston Marjorie Parker / Joseph Savage Nettie Prantell / Harold Hartshorne Clara Frothingham / Ashton Parmeter
1937 Chicago Nettie Prantell / Harold Hartshorne Marjorie Parker / Joseph Savage Ardelle Kloss / Roland Janson
1938 Philadelphia Nettie Prantell / Harold Hartshorne Katherine Durbrow / Joseph Savage Louise W. Atwell / Otto Dallmayr Marjorie Parker / George Boltres
1939 St. Paul Sandy MacDonald / Harold Hartshorne Nettie Prantell / Joseph Savage Marjorie Parker / George Boltres
1940 Cleveland Sandy MacDonald / Harold Hartshorne Nettie Prantell / George Boltres Vernafay Thysell / Paul Harrington
1941 Boston Sandy MacDonald / Harold Hartshorne Elizabeth Kennedy / Eugene Turner Edith Whetstone / A.L. Richards
1942 Chicago Edith Whetstone / Alfred N. Richards Sandy MacDonald / Harold Hartshorne Ramona Allen / Herman Torrano
1943 New York City Marcella May / James Lochead Marjorie Parker Smith / Joseph Savage Nettie Prantell / Harold Hartshorne
1944 Minneapolis Marcella May / James Lochead Kathe Mehl / Harold Hartshorne Mary Anderson / Jack Anderson
1945 New York City Kathe Mehl Williams / Robert Swenning Marcella May Willis / James Lochead Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1946 Chicago Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner Lois Waring / Walter Bainbridge Carmel Waterbury / Edward Bodel
1947 Berkeley Lois Waring / Walter Bainbridge Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner Marcella Willis / Frank Davenport
1948 Colorado Springs Lois Waring / Walter Bainbridge Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner Irene Maguire / Frank Davenport
1949 Colorado Springs Lois Waring / Walter Bainbridge Irene Maguire / Walter Muehlbronner Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel
1950 Washington, DC Lois Waring / Michael McGean Irene Maguire / Walter Muehlbronner Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1951 Seattle Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel Virginia Hoyns / Donald Jacoby Carol Ann Peters / Daniel Ryan
1952 Colorado Springs Lois Waring / Michael McGean Carol Ann Peters / Daniel Ryan Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel
1953 Hershey Carol Ann Peters / Daniel Ryan Virginia Hoyns / Donald Jacoby Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel
1954 Los Angeles Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel Phyllis Forney / Martin Forney Patsy Reidel / Roland Junso
1955 Colorado Springs Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel Joan Zamboni / Roland Junso Phyllis Forney / Martin Forney
1956 Philadelphia Joan Zamboni / Roland Junso Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel Sidney Arnold / Franklin Nelson
1957 Berkeley Sharon McKenzie / Bert Wright Andree Anderson / Donald Jacoby Joan Zamboni / Roland Junso
1958 Minneapolis Andree Anderson / Donald Jacoby Claire O'Neil / John Bejshak, Jr. Susan Sebo / Tim Brown
1959 Rochester Andree Anderson Jacoby / Donald Jacoby Margie Ackles / Charles Phillips Judy Ann Lamar / Ronald Ludington Susan Sebo / Tim Brown
1960 Seattle Margie Ackles / Charles Phillips Marilyn Meeker / Larry Pierce Yvonne Littlefield / Roger Campbell Thomasine Pierce / Roy Speeg
1961 Colorado Springs Diane Sherbloom / Larry Pierce Dona Lee Carrier / Roger Campbell Patricia Dineen / Robert Dineen Jan Jacobsen / Marshall Campbell
1962 Boston Yvonne Littlefield / Peter Betts Dorothyann Nelson / Pieter Kollen Lorna Dyer / King Cole Rosemary McEvoy / Ralph Owen
1963 Long Beach Sally Schantz / Stanley Urban Yvonne Littlefield / Peter Betts Lorna Dyer / John Carrell
1964 Cleveland Darlene Streich / Charles Fetter Carole MacSween / Robert Munz Lorna Dyer / John Carrell
1965 Lake Placid Kristin Fortune / Dennis Sveum Lorna Dyer / John Carrell Susan Urban / Stanley Urban Carole MacSween / Robert Munz
1966 Berkeley Kristin Fortune / Dennis Sveum Lorna Dyer / John Carrell Susan Urban / Stanley Urban
1967 Omaha Lorna Dyer / John Carrell Alma Davenport / Roger Berry Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky Dolly Rodenbaugh / Tom Lescinski
1968 Philadelphia Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky Vicki Camper / Eugene Heffron Debbie Gerken / Raymond Tiedemann
1969 Seattle Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky Joan Bitterman / Brad Hislop Debbie Gerken / Raymond Tiedemann
1970 Tulsa Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky Anne Millier / Harvey Millier Debbie Ganson / Brad Hislop Kathy West / Paul Spruell
1971 Buffalo Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky Anne Millier / Harvey Millier Mary Campbell / Johnny Johns Debbie Ganson / Brad Hislop
1972 Long Beach Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky Anne Millier / Harvey Millier Mary Campbell / Johnny Johns Debbie Ganson / Brad Hislop
1973 Minneapolis Mary Campbell / Johnny Johns Anne Millier / Harvey Millier Jane Pankey / Richard Horne
1974 Providence Colleen O'Connor / Jim Millns Anne Millier / Harvey Millier Michelle Ford / Glenn Patterson
1975 Oakland Colleen O'Connor / Jim Millns Judi Genovesi / Kent Weigle Michelle Ford / Glenn Patterson Anne Millier / Harvey Millier
1976 Colorado Springs Colleen O'Connor / Jim Millns Judi Genovesi / Kent Weigle Susan Kelley / Andrew Stroukoff
1977 Hartford Judi Genovesi / Kent Weigle Susan Kelley / Andrew Stroukoff Michelle Ford / Glenn Patterson Stacey Smith / John Summers
1978 Portland Stacey Smith / John Summers Carol Fox / Richard Dalley Susan Kelley / Andrew Stroukoff Kim Krohn / Barry Hagan
1979 Cincinnati Stacey Smith / John Summers Carol Fox / Richard Dalley Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert
1980 Atlanta Stacey Smith / John Summers Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert Carol Fox / Richard Dalley Kim Krohn / Barry Hagan
1981 San Diego Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert Carol Fox / Richard Dalley Kim Krohn / Barry Hagan
1982 Indianapolis Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert Carol Fox / Richard Dalley Elisa Spitz / Scott Gregory Kim Krohn / Barry Hagan
1983 Pittsburgh Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert Elisa Spitz / Scott Gregory Carol Fox / Richard Dalley Renée Roca / Donald Adair
1984 Salt Lake City Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert Carol Fox / Richard Dalley Elisa Spitz / Scott Gregory Renée Roca / Donald Adair
1985 Kansas City Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert Renée Roca / Donald Adair Suzanne Semanick / Scott Gregory Lois Luciani / Russ Witherby
1986 Uniondale Renée Roca / Donald Adair Suzanne Semanick / Scott Gregory Lois Luciani / Russ Witherby Susan Wynne / Joseph Druar
1987 Tacoma Suzanne Semanick / Scott Gregory Renée Roca / Donald Adair Susan Wynne / Joseph Druar April Sargent / Russ Witherby
1988 Denver Suzanne Semanick / Scott Gregory Susan Wynne / Joseph Druar April Sargent / Russ Witherby Renée Roca / James Yorke
1989 Baltimore Susan Wynne / Joseph Druar April Sargent / Russ Witherby Suzanne Semanick / Ron Kravette Jeanne Miley / Michael Verlich
1990 Salt Lake City Susan Wynne / Joseph Druar April Sargent / Russ Witherby Suzanne Semanick / Ron Kravette Jeanne Miley / Michael Verlich
1991 Minneapolis Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow April Sargent / Russ Witherby Jeanne Miley / Michael Verlich Elizabeth McLean / Ron Kravette
1992 Orlando April Sargent Thomas / Russ Witherby Rachel Mayer / Peter Breen Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Jeanne Miley / Michael Verlich
1993 Phoenix Renée Roca / Gorsha Sur Susan Wynne / Russ Witherby Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Amy Webster / Ron Kravette
1994 Detroit Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Susan Wynne / Russ Witherby Amy Webster / Ron Kravette Wendy Millette / Jason Tebo
1995 Providence Renée Roca / Gorsha Sur Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Amy Webster / Ron Kravette Kate Robinson / Peter Breen
1996 San Jose Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Renée Roca / Gorsha Sur Eve Chalom / Mathew Gates Kate Robinson / Peter Breen
1997 Nashville Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Eve Chalom / Mathew Gates Kate Robinson / Peter Breen Amy Webster / Ron Kravette
1998 Philadelphia Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Jessica Joseph / Charles Butler Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Eve Chalom / Mathew Gates
1999 Salt Lake City Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Eve Chalom / Mathew Gates Deborah Koegel / Oleg Fediukov Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
2000 Cleveland Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Jamie Silverstein / Justin Pekarek Deborah Koegel / Oleg Fediukov Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
2001 Boston Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Jessica Joseph / Brandon Forsyth Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
2002 Los Angeles Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
2003 Dallas Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell
2004 Atlanta Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell Kendra Goodwin / Brent Bommentre
2005 Portland Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Lydia Manon / Ryan O'Meara Tiffany Stiegler / Sergey Magerovskiy
2006 St. Louis Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Jamie Silverstein / Ryan O'Meara Morgan Matthews / Maxim Zavozin
2007 Spokane Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Meryl Davis / Charlie White Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre
2008 St. Paul Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Meryl Davis / Charlie White Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
2009 Cleveland Meryl Davis / Charlie White Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
2010 Spokane Meryl Davis / Charlie White Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre
2011 Greensboro Meryl Davis / Charlie White Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
2012 San Jose Meryl Davis / Charlie White Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
2013 Omaha Meryl Davis / Charlie White Madison Chock / Evan Bates Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donahue
2014 Boston Meryl Davis / Charlie White Madison Chock / Evan Bates Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donahue
2015 Greensboro

See also

References

  1. ^ Janofsky, Michael (January 6, 1988). "Skaters Have No More Time to Dream". The New York Times. 
  2. ^ a b "U.S. Figure Skating 2008–09 Style Guide" (PDF). Retrieved April 11, 2009. 
  3. ^ "The 2010 Official U.S. Figure Skating Rulebook". U.S. Figure Skating. Retrieved October 13, 2009. 
  4. ^ Benjamin T. Wright, Skating in America
  5. ^ USFSA Rulebook (1960 edition)
  6. ^ Skating magazine, August 1994
  7. ^ "U.S. Title Is Taken Back From Harding". The New York Times. Associated Press. July 1, 1994. Retrieved September 28, 2010. 

External links








Creative Commons License