United States Senate elections, 1914

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
United States Senate elections, 1914
United States
1912 ←
November 3, 1914
→ 1916

34 of the 96 seats in the United States Senate
49 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Party Democratic Republican
Last election 51 seats 44 seats
Seats before 52 43
Seats won 56 40
Seat change Increase 4 Decrease 3

US 1914 senate election map.svg

  Republican holds
  Republican pickups
  Democratic holds
  Democratic pickups


Majority party before election

Democratic

Elected Majority party

Republican

With the ratification of the 17th Amendment in 1913, the U.S. Senate elections of 1914 was the first time that all seats up for election were popularly elected instead of chosen by their state legislatures. The election occurred in the middle of Democratic President Woodrow Wilson's first term.

Tally

Three seats held by Republicans were won by Democrats:

One incumbent senator, not up for re-election, later changed from Progressive to Republican.

Complete list of races

Bold state indicates election article. Bold candidate indicates winner


Separate election

Date State Incumbent Party Result Candidates
May 11, 1914 Alabama
Special: Class 3
Vacant Vacant Joseph F. Johnston (D) died August 8, 1913.
Successor elected to finish the term
Democratic hold
Francis S. White (Democratic) Unopposed

November election

State Incumbent Party Result Candidates
Alabama
General: Class 31
Francis S. White Democratic Retired
Democratic hold
Oscar Underwood (Democratic) 90.2%
Alex Birch (Republican) 6.8%
Adolphus Longshore (Progressive) 2.35%
S. F. Hinton (Socialist) 0.64%
Arizona2 Marcus A. Smith Democratic Re-elected Marcus A. Smith (Democratic) 53.23%
Don Lorenzo Hubbell (Republican) 18.95%
Eugene W. Chafin (Prohibition) 15.05%
Bert Davis (Socialist) 7.39%
J. Bernard Nelson (Progressive) 5.38%
Arkansas3 James Paul Clarke Democratic Re-elected James Paul Clarke (Democratic) 74.88%
Harry H. Myers (Republican) 25.12%
California4 George Clement Perkins Republican Retired
Democratic gain
James D. Phelan (Democratic) 31.59%
Francis J. Heney (Progressive) 28.81%
Joseph R. Knowland (Republican) 28.69%
Ernest Unterman (Socialist) 6.41%
Frederick F. Wheeler (Prohibition) 4.51%
Colorado5 Charles S. Thomas Democratic Re-elected Charles S. Thomas (Democratic) 40.3%
Hubert Work (Republican) 38.99%
Benjamin Griffith (Progressive) 10.69%
J. C. Griffiths (Socialist) 5.51%
George J. Kindel (Independent) 4.52%
Connecticut6 Frank B. Brandegee Republican Re-elected Frank B. Brandegee (Republican) 49.77%
Simeon Eben Baldwin (Democratic) 42.08%
Herbert Smith (Progressive) 3.79%
George Spiess (Socialist) 3.26%
Frederick Platt (Prohibition) 0.75%
Clarence Warner (Socialist Labor) 0.36%
Florida7 Duncan U. Fletcher Democratic Re-elected Duncan U. Fletcher (Democratic) Unopposed
Georgia
General: Class 38
M. Hoke Smith Democratic Re-elected M. Hoke Smith (Democratic) 68.48%
C. W. McClure (Republican) 31.52%
Georgia
Special: Class 29
William West Democratic Appointee retired
Democratic hold
Thomas W. Hardwick (Democratic) 68.96%
G. R. Hutchins (Progressive) 31.04%
Idaho10 James H. Brady Republican Re-elected James H. Brady (Republican) 43.89%
James H. Hawley (Democratic) 38.14%
Paul Clagstone (Progressive) 9.54%
Calistus Cooper (Socialist) 7.29%
W. M. Duthie (Prohibition) 1.14%
Illinois11 Lawrence Yates Sherman Republican Re-elected Lawrence Yates Sherman (Republican) 38.46%
Roger Charles Sullivan (Democratic) 36.76%
Raymond Robins (Progressive) 19.99%
Adolph Gernies (Socialist) 3.93%
George Woolsey (Prohibition) 0.66%
John M. Francis (Socialist Labor) 0.21%
Indiana12 Benjamin F. Shively Democratic Re-elected Benjamin F. Shively (Democratic) 42.14%
Hugh T. Miller (Republican) 35.1%
Albert J. Beveridge (Progressive) 16.81%
Stephen N. Reynolds (Socialist) 3.36%
Sumner Haynes (Prohibition) 2.15%
James Matthewsdisambiguation needed (Socialist Labor) 0.45%
Iowa13 Albert B. Cummins Republican Re-elected Albert B. Cummins (Republican) 48.19%
Maurice Connolly (Democratic) 39.16%
Otis Spurgeon (Independent) 5.73%
Casper Schenk (Progressive) 3.53%
I. S. McCullis (Socialist) 1.98%
M. L. Christian (Prohibition) 1.41%
Kansas14 Joseph L. Bristow Republican Lost renomination15
Republican hold
Charles Curtis (Republican) 35.53%
George A. Neeley (Democratic) 34.77%
Victor Murdock (Progressive) 22.94%
Christian B. Hoffman (Socialist) 4.82%
Earle Delay (Prohibition) 1.94%
Kentucky
Special: Class 316
Johnson N. Camden, Jr. Democratic Appointee elected to finish the term
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!
Johnson N. Camden, Jr. (Democratic)
Unopposed
Kentucky
General: Class 317
Appointee retired
Democratic hold
J. C. W. Beckham (Democratic) 51.89%
Augustus E. Willson (Republican) 42.53%
Burton Vance (Progressive) 4.15%
H. J. Robertson (Socialist) 1.44%
Louisiana18 John Thornton Democratic Retired
Democratic hold
Robert F. Broussard (Democratic) Unopposed
Maryland19 John Walter Smith Democratic Re-elected John Walter Smith (Democratic) 50.99%
Edward C Carrington, Jr. (Republican) 43.89%
V. Milton Reichard (Progressive) 1.71%
Charles Develin (Socialist) 1.51%
Richard H. Holme (Prohibition) 1.46%
Robert W. Stevens (Labor) 0.45%
Missouri20 William J. Stone Democratic Re-elected William J. Stone (Democratic) 50.41%
Thomas J. Akins (Republican) 41.58%
Arthur N. Sager (Progressive) 4.47%
Thomas E. Greene (Socialist) 2.76%
Orange J. Hill (Prohibition) 0.59%
J. W. Molineaux (Socialist Labor) 0.2%
Nevada21 Francis G. Newlands Democratic Re-elected Francis G. Newlands (Democratic) 37.46%
Samuel Platt (Republican) 37.27%
Ashley G. Miller (Socialist) 25.28%
New Hampshire22 Jacob Harold Gallinger Republican Re-elected Jacob Harold Gallinger (Republican) 51.66%
Raymond Bartlett Stevens (Democratic) 44.63%
Benjamin F. Grier (Prohibition) 2.38%
William H. Wilkins (Socialist) 1.34%
New York Elihu Root Republican Retired
Republican hold
James Wolcott Wadsworth, Jr. (Republican) 47.04%
James W. Gerard (Democratic) 42.06%
Bainbridge Colby (Progressive) 4.56%
Charles Edward Russell (Socialist) 4.07%
Francis E. Baldwin (Prohibition) 2.05%
Erwin Archer (Socialist Labor) 0.23%
North Carolina23 Lee Slater Overman Democratic Re-elected Lee Slater Overman (Democratic) 58.1%
A.A. Whitener (Republican) 41.7%
Henry J. Oliver (Socialist) 0.2%
North Dakota24 Asle Gronna Republican Re-elected Asle Gronna (Republican) 55.82%
William E. Purcell (Democratic) 33.95%
W. H. Brown (Socialist) 7.14%
Sever Serumgard (Independent) 3.1%
Ohio25 Theodore E. Burton Republican Retired
Republican hold
Warren G. Harding (Republican) 49.16%
Timothy S. Hogan (Democratic) 39.6%
Arthur Lovett Garford (Progressive) 6.31%
E. K. Hitchens (Socialist) 4.93%
Oklahoma26 Thomas Gore Democratic Re-elected Thomas Gore (Democratic) 47.98%
John B. Campbell (Republican) 29.44%
W. D. Cope (Socialist) 20.99%
Luther Kyle (Prohibition) 1.59%
Oregon27 George Earle Chamberlain Democratic Re-elected George Earle Chamberlain (Democratic) 45.5%
R. A. Booth (Republican) 35.95%
William Hanley (Progressive) 10.68%
Benjamin Ramp (Socialist) 4.34%
H. S. Stine (Prohibition) 3.52%
Pennsylvania Boies Penrose Republican Re-elected Boies Penrose (Republican) 46.76%
Gifford Pinchot (Progressive) 24.22%
Alexander Mitchell Palmer (Democratic) 23.97%
Frederick Whiteside (Socialist) 3.41%
Madison Larkin (Prohibition) 1.58%
A. S. Landis (Socialist Labor) 0.06%
South Carolina Ellison D. Smith Democratic Re-elected Ellison D. Smith (Democratic) 99.7%
James H. Roberts (Socialist) 0.3%
South Dakota28 Coe I. Crawford Republican Lost renomination29
Democratic gain
Edwin S. Johnson (Democratic) 48.32%
Charles H. Burke (Republican) 44.47%
E. P. Johnson (Socialist) 2.69%
O. W. Butterfield (Prohibition) 2.42%
H. L. Loucks (Independent) 2.11%
Utah30 Reed Smoot Republican Re-elected Reed Smoot (Republican) 49.08%
James Moyle (Democratic) 46.33%
J. F. Parsons (Socialist) 4.59%
Vermont31 William P. Dillingham Republican Re-elected William P. Dillingham, 56.05%
Charles A. Prouty (Democratic) 42.69%
James H. Canfield (Socialist) 1.23%
Washington32 Wesley Livsey Jones Republican Re-elected Wesley Livsey Jones (Republican) 37.79%
William W. Black (Democratic) 26.57%
Ole Hanson (Progressive) 24.12%
Adam Barth (Socialist) 8.76%
Arthur Caton (Prohibition) 2.77%
Wisconsin33 Isaac Stephenson Republican Retired
Democratic gain
Paul O. Husting (Democratic) 43.82%
Francis E. McGovern (Republican) 43.5%
Emil Seidel (Socialist) 9.67%
Charles L. Hill (Prohibition) 3.01%

Senate Party Division, 64th Congress (1915–1917)

Majority Party: Democratic (56 seats)

Minority Party: Republican (40 seats)

Other Parties: 0

Total Seats: 96

Note: These numbers represent composition as result of 1914 Senatorial Elections. Actual composition often changes during term, due to deaths, resignations or party shifting.

Change in Senate composition

Before the elections
D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D
D D D D P R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R
Beginning of the next Congress
D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D D D D D D D D D D
D
D D D D D D D R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R R R
R R R R R R R R
Key:
D = Democratic
P = Progressive
R = Republican
V = Vacant
Majority
divider

References

  1. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=3408
  2. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=3304
  3. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=36571
  4. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=26921
  5. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267943
  6. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267944
  7. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=36694
  8. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267945
  9. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267710
  10. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267717
  11. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=22264
  12. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267713
  13. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267946
  14. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267947
  15. ^ http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=B000844
  16. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/ContainerHistory.html?ContainerID=181
  17. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267948
  18. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267719
  19. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=27794
  20. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=261794
  21. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=26778
  22. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=267721
  23. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=132133
  24. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=268265
  25. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=38800
  26. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=268223
  27. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=268208
  28. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=268251
  29. ^ http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=C000888
  30. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=27677
  31. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=223207
  32. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=22781
  33. ^ http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=46930

Source: United States Senate Official Website








Creative Commons License