United States at the 1928 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
United States at the Olympic Games

Flag of the United States
IOC code  USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
Website www.teamusa.org
At the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam
Competitors 280 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Bud Houser
Medals
Rank: 1
Gold
22
Silver
18
Bronze
16
Total
56
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

The United States competed at the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam, Netherlands. 280 competitors, 236 men and 44 women, took part in 96 events in 15 sports.1

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Barbuti, RayRay Barbuti Athletics Men's 400 m August 3
 Gold Borah, CharlesCharles Borah, Henry Russell,
James Quinn, Frank Wykoff
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay August 5
 Gold Alderman, FredFred Alderman, George Baird,
Ray Barbuti, Emerson Spencer
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 m relay August 5
 Gold Hamm, EdEd Hamm Athletics Men's long jump July 31
 Gold King, BobBob King Athletics Men's high jump July 29
 Gold Carr, SabinSabin Carr Athletics Men's pole vault August 1
 Gold Kuck, JohnJohn Kuck Athletics Men's shot put July 29
 Gold Houser, BudBud Houser Athletics Men's discus throw August 1
 Gold Robinson, BettyBetty Robinson Athletics Women's 100 m July 31
 Gold Desjardins, PetePete Desjardins Diving Men's 3 m springboard August 8
Men's 10 m platform August 11
 Gold Meany, HelenHelen Meany Diving Women's 3 m springboard August 9
 Gold Becker-Pinkston, ElizabethElizabeth Becker-Pinkston Diving Women's 10 m platform August 11
 Gold Costello, PaulPaul Costello, Charles McIlvaine Rowing Men's double sculls August 10
 Gold Blessing, DonaldDonald Blessing, John Brinck, Hubert A. Caldwell,
William Dally, Peter Donlon, Francis Frederick,
Marvin Stalder, William Thompson, James Workman
Rowing Men's eight August 10
 Gold Weissmuller, JohnnyJohnny Weissmuller Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle August 11
 Gold Kojac, GeorgeGeorge Kojac Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke August 9
 Gold Clapp, AustinAustin Clapp, George Kojac,
Walter Laufer, Johnny Weissmuller
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay August 11
 Gold Osipowich, AlbinaAlbina Osipowich Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle August 11
 Gold Norelius, MarthaMartha Norelius Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle August 6
 Gold Garatti, EleanorEleanor Garatti, Adelaide Lambert,
Martha Norelius, Albina Osipowich
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay August 9
 Gold Morrison, AllieAllie Morrison Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight August 1
 Silver Anderson, SteveSteve Anderson Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles August 1
 Silver Cuhel, FrankFrank Cuhel Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles July 30
 Silver Casey, LeviLevi Casey Athletics Men's triple jump August 2
 Silver Hedges, BenjaminBenjamin Hedges Athletics Men's high jump July 29
 Silver Droegemueller, WilliamWilliam Droegemueller Athletics Men's pole vault August 1
 Silver Brix, HermanHerman Brix Athletics Men's shot put July 29
 Silver Cross, JessieJessie Cross, Loretta McNeil,
Betty Robinson, Mary Washburn
Athletics Women's 4 × 100 m relay August 5
 Silver Copeland, LillianLillian Copeland Athletics Women's discus throw July 31
 Silver Daley, JohnJohn Daley Boxing Men's bantamweight July 11
 Silver Halaiko, StephenStephen Halaiko Boxing Men's lightweight July 11
 Silver Galitzen, MichaelMichael Galitzen Diving Men's 3 m springboard August 8
 Silver Poynton, DorothyDorothy Poynton Diving Women's 3 m springboard August 9
 Silver Coleman, GeorgiaGeorgia Coleman Diving Women's 10 m platform August 11
 Silver Myers, KennethKenneth Myers Rowing Men's single sculls August 10
 Silver Bayer, ErnestErnest Bayer, George Healis,
Charles Karle, William Miller
Rowing Men's coxless four August 10
 Silver Laufer, WalterWalter Laufer Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke August 9
 Silver Garatti, EleanorEleanor Garatti Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle August 11
 Silver Appleton, LloydLloyd Appleton Wrestling Men's freestyle welterweight August 1
 Bronze Collier, JohnJohn Collier Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles August 1
 Bronze Taylor, MorganMorgan Taylor Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles July 30
 Bronze Bates, AlAl Bates Athletics Men's long jump July 31
 Bronze McGinnis, CharlesCharles McGinnis Athletics Men's pole vault August 1
 Bronze Corson, JamesJames Corson Athletics Men's discus throw August 1
 Bronze Black, EdmundEdmund Black Athletics Men's hammer throw July 30
 Bronze Doherty, KenKen Doherty Athletics Men's decathlon August 5
 Bronze Wiley, MildredMildred Wiley Athletics Women's high jump August 5
 Bronze Devine, HaroldHarold Devine Boxing Men's featherweight July 11
 Bronze Galitzen, MichaelMichael Galitzen Diving Men's 10 m platform August 11
 Bronze Coleman, GeorgiaGeorgia Coleman Diving Women's 3 m springboard August 9
 Bronze Calnan, GeorgeGeorge Calnan Fencing Men's épée August 7
 Bronze McDowell, PaulPaul McDowell, John Schmitt Rowing Men's coxless pair August 10
 Bronze Crabbe, BusterBuster Crabbe Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle August 6
 Bronze Wyatt, PaulPaul Wyatt Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke August 9
 Bronze McKim, JosephineJosephine McKim Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle August 6

Athletics

Boxing

Men's Flyweight (– 50.8 kg)


Men's Heavyweight (+ 79.4 kg)

  • First Round — Bye
  • Quarterfinals — Lost to Sverre Sørsdal (NOR), KO-1

Cycling

Diving

Equestrian

Fencing

16 fencers, 14 men and 2 women, represented the United States in 1928.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil

Football

Results

United States 2-11 Argentina

Roster

Coach: George Burford

Gymnastics

Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented the United States in 1928.

Rowing

Sailing

Swimming

Water Polo

Wrestling

Art competitions

References

  1. ^ "United States at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2010-05-01. 







Creative Commons License