Utah House of Representatives

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Utah House of Representatives
Utah State Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type Lower house
Term limits None
History
New session started January 24, 2011
Leadership
Speaker of the House Becky Lockhart, (R)
Since January 24, 2011
Majority Leader Brad L. Dee, (R)
Since January 24, 2011
Minority Leader Jennifer M. Seelig, (D)
Since January 26, 2009
Structure
Seats 75
Political groups Republican Party (58)
Democratic Party (17)
Length of term 2 years
Authority Article VI, Utah Constitution
Salary $117/day + per diem
Elections
Last election November 6, 2012
(75 seats)
Next election November 4, 2014
(75 seats)
Redistricting Legislative Control
Meeting place
House Chamber inside the Utah State Capitol - Feb. 2011.jpg
House of Representatives Chamber
Utah State Capitol
Salt Lake City, Utah
Website
Utah House of Representatives

The Utah House of Representatives is the lower house of the Utah State Legislature, the state legislature of the U.S. state of Utah. The House is composed of 75 representatives elected from single member constituent districts. Each district contains an average population of 35,000 people. Members of the House are elected to two-year terms without term limits. The House convenes at the Utah State Capitol in Salt Lake City.1

Composition of the House of Representatives

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Republican Democratic Vacant
End of previous legislature 58 17 75 0
Begin 61 14 75 0
Latest voting share 81.3% 18.7%

Leadership, 2013-2014 session

Position Name Party District
Speaker of the House Becky Lockhart Republican 64
Majority Leader Brad Dee Republican 11
Majority Whip Gregory Hughes Republican 51
Minority Leader Jennifer Seelig Democratic 23
Minority Whip Tim Cosgrove Democratic 44

Members of the 59th House of Representatives

District Name Party Residence First elected
1 Ronda Menlove Rep Garland 2004
2 David Lifferth Rep 2012
3 Jack Draxler Rep North Logan 2006
4 Edward Redd Rep 2012
5 R. Curt Webb Rep Logan 2006 (2003-2005)
6 Jake Anderegg Rep 2012
7 Ryan Wilcox Rep North Ogden 2008
8 Gage Froerer Rep Huntsville 2006
9 Jeremy Peterson Rep Ogden 2010
10 Dixon Pitcher Rep Ogden 2010 (1985-1987)
11 Brad Dee Rep Ogden 2002
12 Richard Greenwood Rep Roy 2007†
13 Paul Ray Rep Clearfield 2005 (2001-2003)
14 Curtis Oda Rep Clearfield 2005
15 Brad Wilson Rep Kaysville 2010
16 Stephen Handy Rep Layton 2010†
17 Stewart Barlow Rep Fruit Heights 2010
18 Roger Barrus Rep Centerville 2001†
19 Jim Nielson Rep Bountiful 2010
20 Becky Edwards Rep Bountiful 2008
21 Douglas Sagers Rep Tooele 2010
22 Susan Duckworth Dem Magna 2008
23 Jennifer Seelig Dem Salt Lake City 2006†
24 Rebecca Chavez-Houck Dem Salt Lake City 2006
25 Joel Briscoe Dem Salt Lake City 2010†
26 Angela Romero Dem Salt Lake City 2012
27 Michael Kennedy Rep 2012
28 Brian King Dem Salt Lake City 2008
29 Lee Perry Rep Perry 2010
30 Janice Fisher Dem West Valley City 2004
31 Larry Wiley Dem West Valley City 2005†
32 LaVar Christensen Rep Draper 2010
33 Craig Hall Rep 2012
34 Johnny Anderson Rep Taylorsville 2009†
35 Mark A. Wheatley Dem Murray 2004
36 Patrice Arent Dem Salt Lake City 2010 (1997-2003)
37 Carol Spackman Moss Dem Salt Lake City 2000
38 Eric Hutchings Rep Kearns 2001†
39 James Dunnigan Rep Taylorsville 2002
40 Lynn Hemingway Dem Salt Lake City 2006
41 Daniel McCay Rep Riverton 2012
42 Jim Bird Rep West Jordan 2006
43 Earl Tanner Rep 2012
44 Tim Cosgrove Dem Murray 2004
45 Steve Eliason Rep Sandy 2010
46 Marie Poulson Dem Salt Lake City 2008
47 Ken Ivory Rep West Jordan 2010
48 Keven Stratton Rep 2012†
49 Derek Brown Rep Salt Lake City 2010
50 Rich Cunningham Rep South Jordan 2012
51 Gregory Hughes Rep Draper 2002
52 John Knotwell Rep 2012
53 Melvin Brown Rep Coalville 2006 (1987-2001)
54 Kraig Powell Rep Heber 2008
55 John Mathis Rep Vernal 2004
56 Kay Christofferson Rep 2012
57 Brian Greene Rep 2012
58 Jon Cox Rep Ephraim 2013†
59 Val Peterson Rep Orem 2010
60 Dana Layton Rep 2012
61 Keith Grover Rep Provo 2006
62 Jon Stanard Rep 2012
63 Dean Sanpei Rep Provo 2010†
64 Rebecca D. Lockhart Rep Provo 1998
65 Francis Gibson Rep Springville 2008
66 Mike McKell Rep 2012
67 Mark Roberts Rep 2012
68 Merrill Nelson Rep 2012
69 Jerry Anderson Rep 2012
70 Kay McIff Rep Richfield 2006
71 Bradley Last Rep St. George 2002
72 John Westwood Rep Cedar City 2012
73 Michael Noel Rep Kanab 2002
74 V. Lowry Snow Rep St. George 2012†
75 Don Ipson Rep St. George 2008
†Representative was originally appointed into office.

See also

References

  1. ^ List of Representatives with Districts

External links








Creative Commons License