World Junior Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The World Junior Figure Skating Championships ("World Juniors" or "Junior Worlds") is an annual figure skating competition sanctioned by the International Skating Union in which figure skaters within a designated age range compete for the title of World Junior champion. The ISU guidelines for junior eligibility have varied throughout the years – currently, skaters must be at least 13 years old but not yet 19 before the previous 1 July, except for men competing in pair skating and ice dancing where the age maximum is 21.

This event is one of the four annual ISU figure skating Championships and is considered the most prestigious international competition for juniors. Medals are awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

History

The first World Junior Championships were held in March 1976 in Megève, France, and were originally named the "ISU Junior Figure Skating Championships". In 1977 the championships were held again under the same name at the same place. In 1978 these championships were officially renamed the "World Junior Figure Skating Championships", and held once again in Megève, France. Since then, the location has changed each year.

From its inception until 1980, the World Junior Championships were held in the spring. In 1981, the timing was changed to the November or December of the previous calendar year. In 2000, the timing was changed back to its previous form and the World Junior Championships were once again held in the spring.

Qualifying

Skaters qualify for the World Junior Championships by belonging to an ISU member nation. Each country is allowed one entry in every discipline by default. The most entries a country can have in a single discipline is three. Countries earn a second or third entry for the following year's competition by earning points through skater placement. The points are equal to the sum of the placements of the country's skaters (top two if they have three). Entries do not carry over and so countries must continue to earn their second or third spot every year. If a country only has one skater/team, that skater/team must place in the top ten to earn a second entry and in the top two to earn three entries to next year's championships. If a country has two skaters/teams, the combined placement of those teams must be 13 or less to qualify 3 entries, and 28 or less to keep their two entries. If they do not do so, they only have one entry for the following year.

Which skaters from each country attend the World Junior Championships is at the national governing body's discretion. Some countries rely on the results of their national championships while others have more varied criteria. Selections vary by country.

Skaters must be older than 13 and less than 19 (or less than 21 for male pair skaters and ice dancers) by 1 July of the previous year. For example, to compete at the 2010 Junior Worlds, skaters had to be at least 13 and younger than 19 (or 21) by 1 July 2009. A skater must turn 13 before 1 July in their place of birth, e.g. Adelina Sotnikova was born a few hours into 1 July 1996 in Moscow and was not eligible to compete at the 2010 event.1

Medalists

Men

Men's medalists2
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1976 France Megève United States Mark Cockerell Japan Takashi Mura Canada Brian Pockar
1977 France Megève Canada Daniel Beland United Kingdom Mark Pepperday Switzerland Richard Furrer
1978 France Megève Canada Dennis Coi Soviet Union Vladimir Kotin United States Brian Boitano
1979 Germany Augsburg Soviet Union Vitali Egorov United States Bobby Beauchamp Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev
1980 France Megève Soviet Union Alexander Fadeev Soviet Union Vitali Egorov East Germany Falko Kirsten
1981 Canada London, Ontario United States Paul Wylie Soviet Union Juri Bureiko United States Scott Williams
1982 Germany Oberstdorf United States Scott Williams United States Paul Guerrero East Germany Alexander König
1983 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo United States Christopher Bowman France Philippe Roncoli East Germany Nils Köpp
1984 Japan Sapporo Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko Canada Marc Ferland United States Tom Cierniak
1985 United States Colorado Springs United States Erik Larson Soviet Union Vladimir Petrenko United States Rudy Galindo
1986 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Soviet Union Vladimir Petrenko United States Rudy Galindo Soviet Union Yuri Tsimbaliuk
1987 Canada Kitchener United States Rudy Galindo United States Todd Eldredge Soviet Union Yuri Tsimbaliuk
1988 Australia Brisbane United States Todd Eldredge Soviet Union Viacheslav Zagorodniuk Soviet Union Yuri Tsimbaliuk
1989 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Soviet Union Viacheslav Zagorodniuk United States Shepherd Clark Japan Masakazu Kagiyama
1990 United States Colorado Springs Soviet Union Igor Pashkevich Soviet Union Alexei Urmanov United States John Baldwin Jr.
1991 Hungary Budapest Soviet Union Vasili Eremenko Soviet Union Alexander Abt France Nicolas Pétorin
1992 Canada Hull Soviet Union Dmitri Dmitrenko Soviet Union Konstantin Kostin United States Damon Allen
1993 South Korea Seoul Ukraine Evgeni Pliuta United States Michael Weiss Russia Ilia Kulik
1994 United States Colorado Springs United States Michael Weiss Japan Naoki Shigematsu United States Jere Michael
1995 Hungary Budapest Russia Ilia Kulik France Thierry Cerez Japan Seiichi Suzuki
1996 Australia Brisbane Russia Alexei Yagudin Japan Takeshi Honda China Guo Zhengxin
1997 South Korea Seoul Russia Evgeni Plushenko United States Timothy Goebel China Guo Zhengxin
1998 Canada Saint John United States Derrick Delmore Russia Sergei Davydov China Li Yunfei
1999 Croatia Zagreb Russia Ilia Klimkin France Vincent Restencourt Japan Yosuke Takeuchi
2000 Germany Oberstdorf Germany Stefan Lindemann France Vincent Restencourt United States Matthew Savoie
2001 Bulgaria Sofia United States Johnny Weir United States Evan Lysacek France Vincent Restencourt
2002 Norway Hamar Japan Daisuke Takahashi Belgium Kevin van der Perren Russia Stanislav Timchenko
2003 Czech Republic Ostrava Russia Alexander Shubin United States Evan Lysacek France Alban Préaubert
2004 Netherlands The Hague Russia Andrei Griazev United States Evan Lysacek United States Jordan Brauninger
2005 Canada Kitchener Japan Nobunari Oda France Yannick Ponsero Russia Sergei Dobrin
2006 Slovenia Ljubljana Japan Takahiko Kozuka Russia Sergei Voronov France Yannick Ponsero
2007 Germany Oberstdorf United States Stephen Carriere Canada Patrick Chan Russia Sergei Voronov
2008 Bulgaria Sofia United States Adam Rippon Russia Artem Borodulin China Guan Jinlin
2009 Bulgaria Sofia United States Adam Rippon Czech Republic Michal Březina Russia Artem Grigoriev
2010 Netherlands The Hague Japan Yuzuru Hanyu China Song Nan Russia Artur Gachinski
2011 South Korea Gangneung Canada Andrei Rogozine Japan Keiji Tanaka Sweden Alexander Majorov
2012 Belarus Minsk China Yan Han United States Joshua Farris United States Jason Brown
2013 Italy Milan United States Joshua Farris United States Jason Brown United States Shotaro Omori
2014 Bulgaria Sofia Canada Nam Nguyen Russia Adian Pitkeev United States Nathan Chen
2015 Estonia Tallinn
2016 Hungary Debrecen

Ladies

Ladies' medalists3
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1976 France Megève United States Suzie Brasher West Germany Garnet Ostermeier United Kingdom Tracey Solomons
1977 France Megève Canada Carolyn Skoczen Austria Christa Jorda Switzerland Corine Wyrsch
1978 France Megève United States Jill Sawyer Soviet Union Kira Ivanova West Germany Petra Ernert
1979 Germany Augsburg United States Elaine Zayak West Germany Manuela Ruben United States Jacki Farrell
1980 France Megève United States Rosalynn Sumners Canada Kay Thomson East Germany Carola Paul
1981 Canada London, Ontario United States Tiffany Chin Soviet Union Marina Serova Soviet Union Anna Antonova
1982 Germany Oberstdorf East Germany Janina Wirth West Germany Cornelia Tesch Canada Elizabeth Manley
1983 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo East Germany Simone Koch East Germany Karin Hendschke Austria Parthena Sarafidis
1984 Japan Sapporo East Germany Karin Hendschke East Germany Simone Koch Japan Midori Ito
1985 United States Colorado Springs Soviet Union Tatiana Andreeva West Germany Susanne Becher Soviet Union Natalia Gorbenko
1986 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Soviet Union Natalia Gorbenko West Germany Susanne Becher Canada Linda Florkevich
1987 Canada Kitchener United States Cindy Bortz West Germany Susanne Becher Canada Shannon Allison
1988 Australia Brisbane United States Kristi Yamaguchi Japan Junko Yaginuma Japan Yukiko Kashihara
1989 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo United States Jessica Mills Japan Junko Yaginuma France Surya Bonaly
1990 United States Colorado Springs Japan Yuka Sato France Surya Bonaly East Germany Tanja Krienke
1991 Hungary Budapest France Surya Bonaly United States Lisa Ervin China Chen Lu
1992 Canada Hull France Laëtitia Hubert United States Lisa Ervin China Chen Lu
1993 South Korea Seoul Japan Kumiko Koiwai United States Lisa Ervin Germany Tanja Szewczenko
1994 United States Colorado Springs United States Michelle Kwan Hungary Krisztina Czakó Russia Irina Slutskaya
1995 Hungary Budapest Russia Irina Slutskaya Russia Elena Ivanova Hungary Krisztina Czakó
1996 Australia Brisbane Russia Elena Ivanova Russia Elena Pingacheva Russia Nadezhda Kanaeva
1997 South Korea Seoul United States Sydne Vogel Russia Elena Sokolova Russia Elena Ivanova
1998 Canada Saint John Russia Julia Soldatova Russia Elena Ivanova Russia Viktoria Volchkova
1999 Croatia Zagreb Russia Daria Timoshenko United States Sarah Hughes Russia Viktoria Volchkova
2000 Germany Oberstdorf United States Jennifer Kirk United States Deanna Stellato Switzerland Sarah Meier
2001 Bulgaria Sofia Russia Kristina Oblasova United States Ann Patrice McDonough Finland Susanna Pöykiö
2002 Norway Hamar United States Ann Patrice McDonough Japan Yukari Nakano Japan Miki Ando
2003 Czech Republic Ostrava Japan Yukina Ota Japan Miki Ando Italy Carolina Kostner
2004 Netherlands The Hague Japan Miki Ando United States Kimmie Meissner United States Katy Taylor
2005 Canada Kitchener Japan Mao Asada South Korea Kim Yuna United States Emily Hughes
2006 Slovenia Ljubljana South Korea Kim Yuna Japan Mao Asada United States Christine Zukowski
2007 Germany Oberstdorf United States Caroline Zhang United States Mirai Nagasu United States Ashley Wagner
2008 Bulgaria Sofia United States Rachael Flatt United States Caroline Zhang United States Mirai Nagasu
2009 Bulgaria Sofia Russia Alena Leonova United States Caroline Zhang United States Ashley Wagner
2010 Netherlands The Hague Japan Kanako Murakami United States Agnes Zawadzki Russia Polina Agafonova
2011 South Korea Gangneung Russia Adelina Sotnikova Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva United States Agnes Zawadzki
2012 Belarus Minsk Russia Yulia Lipnitskaya United States Gracie Gold Russia Adelina Sotnikova
2013 Italy Milan Russia Elena Radionova Russia Yulia Lipnitskaya Russia Anna Pogorilaya
2014 Bulgaria Sofia Russia Elena Radionova Russia Serafima Sakhanovich Russia Evgenia Medvedeva
2015 Estonia Tallinn
2016 Hungary Debrecen

Pairs

Pairs' medalists4
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1976 France Megève Canada Sherri Baier / Robin Cowan United States Lorene Mitchell / Donald Mitchell Australia Elizabeth Cain / Peter Cain
1977 France Megève Canada Josée France / Paul Mills South Africa Elga Balk / Gavin MacPherson no other competitors
1978 France Megève Canada Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini Czechoslovakia Jana Blahová / Ludek Feno United States Beth Flora / Ken Flora
1979 West Germany Augsburg Soviet Union Veronika Pershina / Marat Akbarov Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Canada Lori Baier / Lloyd Eisler
1980 France Megève Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Soviet Union Marina Nikitiuk / Rashid Kadyrkaev France Kathia Dubec / Xavier Douillard
1981 Canada London, Ontario Soviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Canada Lorri Baier / Lloyd Eisler Soviet Union Marina Nikitiuk / Rashid Kadyrkaev
1982 West Germany Oberstdorf Soviet Union Marina Avstriskaya / Yuri Kvashnin Soviet Union Inna Bekker / Sergei Likhanski East Germany Babette Preussler / Torsten Ohlow
1983 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Soviet Union Marina Avstriskaia / Yuri Kvashnin East Germany Peggy Seidel / Ralf Seifert Soviet Union Inna Bekker / Sergei Likhanski
1984 Japan Sapporo East Germany Manuela Landgraf / Ingo Steuer United States Susan Dungjen / Jason Dungjen Soviet Union Olga Neizvestnaya / Sergei Khudiakov
1985 United States Colorado Springs Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Soviet Union Irina Mironenko / Dmitri Shkidchenko Soviet Union Elena Gud / Evgeni Koltun
1986 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Soviet Union Elena Leonova / Gennadi Krasnitski Soviet Union Irina Mironenko / Dmitri Shkidchenko Soviet Union Ekaterina Murugova / Artem Torgashev
1987 Canada Kitchener Soviet Union Elena Leonova / Gennadi Krasnitski Soviet Union Ekaterina Murugova / Artem Torgashev United States Kristi Yamaguchi / Rudy Galindo
1988 Australia Brisbane United States Kristi Yamaguchi / Rudy Galindo Soviet Union Evgenia Chernyshova / Dmitri Sukhanov Soviet Union Yulia Liashenko / Andrei Bushkov
1989 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Soviet Union Evgenia Chernyshova / Dmitri Sukhanov East Germany Angela Caspari / Marno Kreft Soviet Union Irina Saifutdinova / Alexei Tikhonov
1990 United States Colorado Springs Soviet Union Natalia Krestianinova / Alexei Torchinski Soviet Union Svetlana Pristav / Vladislav Tkachenko United States Jennifer Heurlin / John Frederiksen
1991 Hungary Budapest Soviet Union Natalia Krestianinova / Alexei Torchinski Soviet Union Svetlana Pristav / Vladislav Tkachenko United States Jennifer Heurlin / John Frederiksen
1992 Canada Hull Soviet Union Natalia Krestianinova / Alexei Torchinski Canada Caroline Haddad / Jean-Sebastien Fecteau Soviet Union Svetlana Pristav / Vladislav Tkachenko
1993 South Korea Seoul Russia Inga Korshunova / Dmitri Saveliev Russia Maria Petrova / Anton Sikharulidze Canada Isabelle Coulombe / Bruno Marcotte
1994 United States Colorado Springs Russia Maria Petrova / Anton Sikharulidze Canada Caroline Haddad / Jean-Sebastien Fecteau Ukraine Galina Maniachenko / Evgeni Gigurski
1995 Hungary Budapest Russia Maria Petrova / Anton Sikharulidze United States Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell Ukraine Evgenia Filonenko / Igor Marchenko
1996 Australia Brisbane Russia Victoria Maxiuta / Vladislav Zhovnirski Ukraine Evgenia Filonenko / Igor Marchenko United States Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell
1997 South Korea Seoul United States Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell Russia Maria Petrova / Teimuraz Pulin Russia Victoria Maxiuta / Vladislav Zhovnirski
1998 Canada Saint John Ukraine Julia Obertas / Dmitri Palamarchuk Russia Svetlana Nikolaeva / Alexei Sokolov Russia Victoria Maxiuta / Vladislav Zhovnirski
1999 Croatia Zagreb Ukraine Julia Obertas / Dmitri Palamarchuk United States Laura Handy / Paul Binnebose Russia Victoria Maxiuta / Vladislav Zhovnirski
2000 Germany Oberstdorf Ukraine Aliona Savchenko / Stanislav Morozov Ukraine Julia Obertas / Dmitri Palamarchuk Russia Julia Shapiro / Alexei Sokolov
2001 Bulgaria Sofia China Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Japan Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Markuntsov United States Kristen Roth / Michael McPherson
2002 Norway Hamar Russia Elena Riabchuk / Stanislav Zakarov Russia Julia Karbovskaya / Sergei Slavnov China Ding Yang / Ren Zhongfei
2003 Czech Republic Ostrava China Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao China Ding Yang / Ren Zhongfei United States Jennifer Don / Jonathon Hunt
2004 Netherlands The Hague Russia Natalia Shestakova / Pavel Lebedev Canada Jessica Dube / Bryce Davison Russia Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov
2005 Canada Kitchener Russia Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov Canada Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Russia Tatiana Kokoreva / Egor Golovkin
2006 Slovenia Ljubljana United States Julia Vlassov / Drew Meekins United States Kendra Moyle / Andy Seitz Russia Ksenia Krasilnikova / Konstantin Bezmaternikh
2007 Germany Oberstdorf United States Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Russia Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov Russia Ksenia Krasilnikova / Konstantin Bezmaternikh
2008 Bulgaria Sofia Russia Ksenia Krasilnikova / Konstantin Bezmaternikh Russia Lubov Iliushechkina / Nodari Maisuradze China Dong Huibo / Wu Yiming
2009 Bulgaria Sofia Russia Lubov Iliushechkina / Nodari Maisuradze Russia Anastasia Martiusheva / Alexei Rogonov United States Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir
2010 Netherlands The Hague China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong Japan Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov
2011 South Korea Gangneung China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Japan Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran
2012 Belarus Minsk China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong China Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang Russia Vasilisa Davankova / Andrei Deputat
2013 Italy Milan United States Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier Canada Margaret Purdy / Michael Marinaro Russia Lina Fedorova / Maxim Miroshkin
2014 Bulgaria Sofia China Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Maria Vigalova / Egor Zakroev
2015 Estonia Tallinn
2016 Hungary Debrecen

Ice dancing

Ice dancing medalists5
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1976 France Megève United Kingdom Kathryn Winter / Nicholas Slater United Kingdom Denise Best / David Dagnell France Martine Olivier / Yves Tarayre
1977 France Megève United Kingdom Wendy Sessions / Mark Reed United Kingdom Karen Barber / Kim Spreyer Canada Marie McNeil / Robert McCall
1978 France Megève Soviet Union Tatiana Durasova / Sergei Ponomarenko Canada Kelly Johnson / Kris Barber France Nathalie Herve / Pierre Husarek
1979 Germany Augsburg Soviet Union Tatiana Durasova / Sergei Ponomarenko Soviet Union Elena Batanova / Andrei Antonov Canada Kelly Johnson / Kris Barber
1980 France Megève Soviet Union Elena Batanova / Alexei Soloviev Hungary Judit Péterfy / Csaba Bálint United States Renée Roca / Andrew Ouellette
1981 Canada London, Ontario Soviet Union Elena Batanova / Alexei Soloviev Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Vadim Karkachev Canada Karyn Garossino / Rodney Garossino
1982 Germany Oberstdorf Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Vadim Karkachev Soviet Union Tatiana Gladkova / Igor Shpilband United States Lynda Malek / Alexander Miller
1983 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Soviet Union Tatiana Gladkova / Igor Shpilband Soviet Union Elena Novikova / Oleg Bliakhman United States Christina Yatsuhashi / Keith Yatsuhashi
1984 Japan Sapporo Soviet Union Elena Krykanova / Evgeni Platov United States Christina Yatsuhashi / Keith Yatsuhashi Soviet Union Svetlana Liapina / Georgi Sur
1985 United States Colorado Springs Soviet Union Elena Krykanova / Evgeni Platov Soviet Union Svetlana Liapina / Georgi Sur France Doriane Bontemps / Charles Paliard
1986 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Soviet Union Elena Krykanova / Evgeni Platov Soviet Union Svetlana Serkeli / Andrei Zharkov France Corinne Paliard / Didier Courtois
1987 Canada Kitchener Soviet Union Ilona Melnichenko / Gennadi Kaskov Soviet Union Oksana Grishuk / Alexander Chichkov Canada Catherine Pal / Donald Godfrey
1988 Australia Brisbane Soviet Union Oksana Grishuk / Alexander Chichkov Soviet Union Irina Antsiferova / Maxim Sevastianov Soviet Union Maria Orlova / Oleg Ovsyannikov
1989 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo Soviet Union Angelika Kirkhmaier / Dmitri Lagutin Soviet Union Liudmila Berezova / Vladimir Fedorov France Marina Morel / Gwendal Peizerat
1990 United States Colorado Springs Soviet Union Marina Anissina / Ilia Averbukh Soviet Union Elena Kustarova / Sergei Romashkin Canada Marie-France Dubreuil / Bruno Yvars
1991 Hungary Budapest Soviet Union Aliki Stergiadu / Yuri Razguliaiev France Marina Morel / Gwendal Peizerat Soviet Union Elena Kustarova / Sergei Romashkin
1992 Canada Hull Soviet Union Marina Anissina / Ilia Averbukh Soviet Union Yaroslava Nechaeva / Yuri Chesnichenko Canada Amelie Dion / Alexandre Alain
1993 South Korea Seoul Russia Ekaterina Svirina / Sergei Sakhnovski Poland Sylwia Nowak / Sebastian Kolasinski France Beranger Nau / Luc Moneger
1994 United States Colorado Springs Poland Sylwia Nowak / Sebastian Kolasinski Russia Ekaterina Svirina / Sergei Sakhnovski France Agnes Jacquemard / Alexis Gayet
1995 Hungary Budapest Russia Olga Sharutenko / Dmitri Naumkin France Stephanie Guardia / Franck Laporte Poland Iwona Filipowicz / Michał Szumski
1996 Australia Brisbane Russia Ekaterina Davydova / Roman Kostomarov France Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder Ukraine Natalia Gudina / Vitali Kurkudym
1997 South Korea Seoul Russia Nina Ulanova / Mikhail Stifounin Russia Oksana Potdykova / Denis Petukhov Poland Agata Błażowska / Marcin Kozubek
1998 Canada Saint John United States Jessica Joseph / Charles Butler Jr. Italy Federica Faiella / Luciano Milo Russia Oksana Potdykova / Denis Petukhov
1999 Croatia Zagreb United States Jamie Silverstein / Justin Pekarek Italy Federica Faiella / Luciano Milo Russia Natalia Romaniuta / Danil Barantsev
2000 Germany Oberstdorf Russia Natalia Romaniuta / Danil Barantsev United States Emilie Nussear / Brandon Forsyth United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2001 Bulgaria Sofia Russia Natalia Romaniuta / Daniil Barantsev United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Russia Elena Khaliavina / Maxim Shabalin
2002 Norway Hamar United States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Russia Elena Khaliavina / Maxim Shabalin Russia Elena Romanovskaya / Alexander Grachev
2003 Czech Republic Ostrava Russia Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin Hungary Nóra Hoffmann / Attila Elek Russia Elena Romanovskaya / Alexander Grachev
2004 Netherlands The Hague Russia Elena Romanovskaya / Alexander Grachev Hungary Nóra Hoffmann / Attila Elek United States Morgan Matthews / Maxim Zavozin
2005 Canada Kitchener United States Morgan Matthews / Maxim Zavozin Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Russia Anastasia Gorshkova / Ilia Tkachenko
2006 Slovenia Ljubljana Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Russia Natalia Mikhailova / Arkadi Sergeev United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2007 Germany Oberstdorf Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev Estonia Grethe Grünberg / Kristian Rand Canada Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2008 Bulgaria Sofia United States Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates Canada Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier Russia Kristina Gorshkova / Vitali Butikov
2009 Bulgaria Sofia United States Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein United States Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani Russia Ekaterina Riazanova / Jonathan Guerreiro
2010 Netherlands The Hague Russia Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov Canada Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam Russia Ksenia Monko / Kirill Khaliavin
2011 South Korea Gangneung Russia Ksenia Monko / Kirill Khaliavin Russia Ekaterina Pushkash / Jonathan Guerreiro United States Charlotte Lichtman / Dean Copely
2012 Belarus Minsk Russia Victoria Sinitsina / Ruslan Zhiganshin Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin United States Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton
2013 Italy Milan Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron United States Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton
2014 Bulgaria Sofia United States Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker Russia Anna Yanovskaya / Sergey Mozgov Canada Madeline Edwards / Zhao Kai Pang
2015 Estonia Tallinn
2016 Hungary Debrecen

References

External links








Creative Commons License