Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

At the 1996 Summer Olympics, 2 different wrestling disciplines were contested: freestyle wrestling and Greco-Roman wrestling.

Medal summary

Freestyle

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
 Kim Il
North Korea (PRK)
 Armen Mkrtchyan
Armenia (ARM)
 Alexis Vila
Cuba (CUB)
52 kg
details
 Valentin Yordanov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Namig Abdullayev
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Maulen Mamyrov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
57 kg
details
 Kendall Cross
United States (USA)
 Guivi Sissaouri
Canada (CAN)
 Ri Yong-Sam
North Korea (PRK)
62 kg
details
 Tom Brands
United States (USA)
 Jang Jae-Sung
South Korea (KOR)
 Elbrus Tedeyev
Ukraine (UKR)
68 kg
details
 Vadim Bogiyev
Russia (RUS)
 Townsend Saunders
United States (USA)
 Zaza Zazirov
Ukraine (UKR)
74 kg
details
 Buvaisar Saitiev
Russia (RUS)
 Park Jang-Soon
South Korea (KOR)
 Takuya Ota
Japan (JPN)
82 kg
details
 Khadzhimurad Magomedov
Russia (RUS)
 Yang Hyun-Mo
South Korea (KOR)
 Amir Reza Khadem
Iran (IRI)
90 kg
details
 Rasoul Khadem
Iran (IRI)
 Makharbek Khadartsev
Russia (RUS)
 Eldar Kurtanidze
Georgia (GEO)
100 kg
details
 Kurt Angle
United States (USA)
 Abbas Jadidi
Iran (IRI)
 Arawat Sabejew
Germany (GER)
130 kg
details
 Mahmut Demir
Turkey (TUR)
 Aleksey Medvedev
Belarus (BLR)
 Bruce Baumgartner
United States (USA)

Greco-Roman

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
 Sim Kwon-Ho
South Korea (KOR)
 Aleksandr Pavlov
Belarus (BLR)
 Zafar Guliyev
Russia (RUS)
52 kg
details
 Armen Nazaryan
Armenia (ARM)
 Brandon Paulson
United States (USA)
 Andriy Kalashnykov
Ukraine (UKR)
57 kg
details
 Yuriy Melnichenko
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Dennis Hall
United States (USA)
 Sheng Zetian
China (CHN)
62 kg
details
 Włodzimierz Zawadzki
Poland (POL)
 Juan Marén
Cuba (CUB)
 Mehmet Akif Pirim
Turkey (TUR)
68 kg
details
 Ryszard Wolny
Poland (POL)
 Ghani Yalouz
France (FRA)
 Aleksandr Tretyakov
Russia (RUS)
74 kg
details
 Filiberto Azcuy
Cuba (CUB)
 Marko Asell
Finland (FIN)
 Józef Tracz
Poland (POL)
82 kg
details
 Hamza Yerlikaya
Turkey (TUR)
 Thomas Zander
Germany (GER)
 Valery Tsilent
Belarus (BLR)
90 kg
details
 Vyacheslav Oliynyk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Jacek Fafiński
Poland (POL)
 Maik Bullmann
Germany (GER)
100 kg
details
 Andrzej Wroński
Poland (POL)
 Sergey Lishtvan
Belarus (BLR)
 Mikael Ljungberg
Sweden (SWE)
130 kg
details
 Aleksandr Karelin
Russia (RUS)
 Matt Ghaffari
United States (USA)
 Sergei Mureiko
Moldova (MDA)

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia (RUS) 4 1 2 7
2  United States (USA) 3 4 1 8
3  Poland (POL) 3 1 1 5
4  Turkey (TUR) 2 0 1 3
5  South Korea (KOR) 1 3 0 4
6  Cuba (CUB) 1 1 1 3
 Iran (IRI) 1 1 1 3
8  Armenia (ARM) 1 1 0 2
9  Ukraine (UKR) 1 0 3 4
10  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 1 0 1 2
 North Korea (PRK) 1 0 1 2
12  Bulgaria (BUL) 1 0 0 1
13  Belarus (BLR) 0 3 1 4
14  Germany (GER) 0 1 2 3
15  Azerbaijan (AZE) 0 1 0 1
 Canada (CAN) 0 1 0 1
 Finland (FIN) 0 1 0 1
 France (FRA) 0 1 0 1
19  China (CHN) 0 0 1 1
 Georgia (GEO) 0 0 1 1
 Japan (JPN) 0 0 1 1
 Moldova (MDA) 0 0 1 1
 Sweden (SWE) 0 0 1 1
Total 20 20 20 60

Participating nations

A total of 401 wrestlers from 75 nations competed at the Atlanta Games:

References








Creative Commons License