Yugoslavia at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Yugoslavia at the Olympic Games

Flag of FR Yugoslavia
IOC code  YUG
NOC Yugoslav Olympic Committee
At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney
Competitors 109 (92 men and 17 women) in 14 sports
Medals
Rank: 44
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
3
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
  • 1994
  • 1998
  • 2002

    *As Independent Olympic Participants

Other related appearances
Yugoslavia (1920–1992 W)
Serbia and Montenegro (2004–2006)

Athletes from the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 109 competitors, 92 men and 17 women, took part in 50 events in 14 sports.1 These would be the last Summer Games in which athletes from Montenegro and Serbia participated under the name of Yugoslavia. They would compete as Serbia and Montenegro at the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Medalists

Gold medal.svg Gold

Silver medal.svg Silver

Bronze medal.svg Bronze

Athletics

Men's 1,500 m

  • Round 1 — 03:43.57 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m hurdles

  • Round 1 — 52.14 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m

  • Round 1 — 39.99 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x400 m

  • Round 1 — 03:07.41 (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying — 19.49m (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualifying — 7.85 (→ did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Qualifying — 16.31 (→ did not advance)

Men's High Jump

  • Qualifying — 2.20 (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying — 2.15 (→ did not advance)

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Final — 3:49:16 (→ 11th place)

Women's 100 m

  • Round 1 — 12.12 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m

  • Round 1 — 24.12 (→ did not advance)

Women's 5,000 m

  • Round 1 — 15:11.25 (→ did not advance)
  • Round 1 — 15:38.96 (→ did not advance)

Women's 10,000 m

  • Round 1 — 32:06.54
  • Final — 31:29.65 (→ 11th place)

Women's 4x100 m

  • Round 1 — 45.02 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x400 m

  • Round 1 — 03:37.99 (→ did not advance)

Women's Triple Jump

  • Qualifying — 13.49 (→ did not advance)

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round
  • Defeated Russia (66-60)
  • Defeated Australia (80-66)
  • Defeated Angola (73-64)
  • Defeated Spain (78-65)
  • Lost to Canada (75-83)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Lost to Lithuania (63-76)
  • Classification Match
  • 5th/6th place
  • Lost to Italy (59-69) — 6th place
  • Team Roster

Boxing

Men's Welterweight (— 67 kg)

Canoeing

Flatwater

Men's Competition

Men's Kayak Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:43.097
  • Semifinal — 01:43.434 (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Fours 1,000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 03:04.432
  • Semifinal — 03:02.713
  • Final — 03:02.316 (→ 9th place)

Women's Competition

Women's Kayak Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:54.395
  • Semifinal — 01:55.482
  • Final — 02:16.506 (→ 4th place)

Fencing

One female fencer represented Yugoslavia in 2000.

Women's épée

Handball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Defeated South Korea (25-24)
  • Defeated Egypt (25-22)
  • Lost to Germany (22-28)
  • Defeated Cuba (33-26)
  • Lost to Russia (25-27)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Defeated France (26-21)
  • Semifinals
  • Lost to Russia (26-29)
  • Bronze Medal Game
  • Lost to Spain (22-26)
  • Team Roster

Judo

Women's Competition over 78 kg:

Rowing

Men's Coxless Pairs:

  • Heat: 6:42.62 (1st in heat 2, advanced to semifinal A/B)
  • Semifinal A/B: 6:43.23 (2nd in semifinal A/B, advanced to final A)
  • Final A: 6:38.70 (5th overall)

Men's Coxless Fours:

  • Heat: 6:16.46 (5th in heat 1, advanced to repechage)
  • Repechage: 6:09.69 (1st in repechage, advanced to semifinal A/B)
  • Semifinal A/B: 6:08.82 (5th in semifinal A/B, advanced to final B)
  • Final B: 6:01.29 (2nd in final B, 8th overall)

Shooting

Men's 10m Air Rifle

  • Qualification: 587 points (27th overall, did not advance)
  • Qualification: 583 points (38th overall, did not advance)

Men's 50m Rifle Prone

  • Qualification: 591 points (30th overall, did not advance)
  • Qualification: 589 points (35th overall, did not advance)

Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions

  • Qualification: 1161 points (Prone: 397 points, Standing: 374 points, Kneeling: 390 points) (15th overall, did not advance)
  • Qualification: 1156 points (Prone: 398 points, Standing: 369 points, Kneeling: 389 points) (29th overall, did not advance)

Women's 10m Air Rifle

  • Qualification: 392 points (15th overall, did not advance)
  • Qualification: 391 points (20th overall, did not advance)

Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions

  • Qualification: 573 points (Prone: 196 points, Standing: 185 points, Kneeling: 191 points) (22nd overall, did not advance)
  • Qualification: 572 points (Prone: 196 points, Standing: 187 points, Kneeling: 189 points) (23rd overall, did not advance)

Women's 10m Air Pistol

  • Qualification: 388 points (2nd overall, Qualified)
  • Final: 98.5 points (Total: 486.5) → Silver medal.svg Silver Medal

Women's 25m Pistol

  • Qualification: 577 points (17th overall, did not advance)

Swimming

Men's 50 m freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 23.57 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 51.82 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 1:54.75 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — DSQ (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:00.02 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:04.64 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 58.25 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:09.07 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m individual medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:09.58 (→ did not advance)

Women's 50 m freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 27.7 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:07.21 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:22.59 (→ did not advance)

Table tennis

Men's Singles Competition

Men's Doubles Competition

  • Round of 16

Tennis

Men's Doubles Competition:

Volleyball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to Russia (1-3)
  • Lost to Italy (2-3)
  • Defeated United States (3-0)
  • Defeated Argentina (3-1)
  • Defeated South Korea (3-2)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Defeated the Netherlands (3-2)
  • Semifinals
  • Defeated Italy (3-0)
  • Final
  • Defeated Russia (3-0) → Gold medal.svg Gold Medal
  • Team Roster

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Defeated Netherlands (9-1)
  • Defeated United states (8-5)
  • Defeated Greece (10-3)
  • Tied with Croatia (4-4)
  • Defeated Hungary (10-9)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Defeated Australia (7-3)
  • Semifinals
  • Lost to Hungary (7-8)
  • Bronze Medal Game
  • Defeated Spain (8-3) → Bronze medal.svg Bronze Medal
  • Team Roster
  • Head Coach: Marko Dakić
  • Assistant Coach: Jovitca Cvetkovic

Notes

References

  1. ^ "Yugoslavia at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-03-11. 







Creative Commons License